2006 Georgia Code - 34-9-384
34-9-384. The board of trustees shall possess all powers necessary and convenient to accomplish the objectives prescribed by this article, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) Not later than 90 days from its appointment, the board of trustees must make and submit to the board for approval such bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions as are necessary to carry out its responsibilities, including, but not limited to, the establishment of an application fee. The board of trustees may carry out its responsibilities directly or by contract or other instrument and may purchase such services, borrow money, purchase excess insurance, levy penalties and fines, and collect such funds as it deems necessary to effectuate its activities and protect the members of the board of trustees and its employees. The board of trustees shall appoint, retain, and employ such persons as it deems necessary to achieve the purposes of the board of trustees. All expenses incurred pursuant to this provision shall be paid from the fund; (2) The board of trustees shall meet not less than quarterly and shall meet at other times upon the call of the chairperson, issued to the trustees in writing not less than 48 hours prior to the day and hour of the meeting, or upon a request for a meeting presented in writing to the chairperson not less than 72 hours prior to the proposed day and hour of the meeting and signed by at least a majority of the trustees, whereupon the chairperson shall provide notice issued in writing to the trustees not less than 48 hours prior to the meeting and shall convene the meeting at the time and place stated in the request; (3) Four trustees shall constitute a quorum to transact business at any meeting, and the affirmative vote of four trustees shall be necessary for any action taken by the board of trustees. No vacancy shall otherwise impair the rights of the remaining trustees to exercise all of the powers of the board of trustees; (4) The board of trustees shall serve without compensation, but each member shall be entitled to be reimbursed for necessary and actual expenses incurred in the discharge of his or her official duties; and (5) The board of trustees shall have the right to bring and defend actions only in the name of the fund. Neither the trustees nor their employers shall be liable individually for matters arising from or out of the conduct of the affairs of the fund.