the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 34-9-2
34-9-2. (a) This chapter shall not apply to common
carriers by railroad engaged in intrastate trade or commerce; nor
shall this chapter be construed to lessen the liability of such
common carriers or take away or diminish any right that any
employee of such common carrier or, in case of his death, the
personal representative of such employee may have under the laws of
this state; nor shall this chapter apply to employees whose
employment is not in the usual course of trade, business,
occupation, or profession of the employer or not incidental
thereto; nor to farm laborers or domestic servants; nor to
employers of such employees; nor to any person, firm, or private
corporation, including any public service corporation, that has
regularly in service less than three employees in the same business
within this state, unless such employees and their employers
voluntarily elect to be bound; nor to any person performing
services as a licensed real estate salesperson or associate broker
who has a written contract of employment providing that he or she
shall perform all services as an independent contractor.
(b) This chapter shall not apply to
any common carrier by railroad engaging in commerce between any of
the several states or territories or between the District of
Columbia and any of the states or territories and any foreign
nation or nations nor to any person suffering injury or death while
he is employed by such carrier in such commerce; nor shall this
chapter be construed to lessen the liability of such common carrier
or to diminish or take away in any respect any right that any
person so employed or the personal representative, kindred,
relation, or dependent of such person may have under the act of
Congress approved April 22, 1908, relating to the liability of
common carriers by railroad to their employees in certain
cases. (c) Notwithstanding
the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, this chapter
shall apply to employees of the Department of Corrections who are
engaged in farm and livestock operations. (d) This chapter shall not apply to persons who
perform services pursuant to a written contract stating that the
provider is an independent contractor and such person buys a
product and resells it, receiving no other compensation; or to
independent contract carriers who perform services for an employer
who is a publisher or distributor of printed materials in
transporting, assembling, delivering, or distributing printed
materials and in maintaining any facilities or equipment incidental
thereto, provided that: (1)
The independent contract carrier has with the employer a written
contract as an independent contractor; (2) Remuneration for the independent contract
carrier is on the basis of the number of deliveries
accomplished; (3) With
exception to providing the area or route which an independent
contract carrier may or may not service, or providing materials or
direction for the packaging or assembly of printed materials, the
employer exercises no general control regarding the method of
transporting, assembling, delivering, or distributing the printed
materials; and (4) The
contract entered by the independent contract carrier for such
services does not prohibit it from the transportation, delivery,
assembly, or distribution of printed materials for more than one
employer. (e) A person or
entity shall otherwise qualify as an independent contractor and not
an employee if such person or entity meets all of the following
criteria: (1) Is a party to a
contract, written or implied, which intends to create an
independent contractor relationship; (2) Has the right to exercise control over the
time, manner, and method of the work to be performed; and
(3) Is paid on a set price per job
or a per unit basis, rather than on a salary or hourly
basis. A person who does not
meet all of the above listed criteria shall be considered an
employee unless otherwise determined by an administrative law judge
to be an independent contractor. (f)(1) As used in this subsection, the term
'sports official' means any person who is a neutral participant in
a sports event, including without limitation an umpire, referee,
judge, linesman, scorekeeper, or timekeeper. The term 'sports
official' does not include any person, otherwise employed by an
organization or entity sponsoring a sports event, who performs
services as a sports official as a part of his or her regular
employment. (2)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a person shall
qualify as an independent contractor and not an employee if such
person performs services as a sports official for an entity
sponsoring an interscholastic or intercollegiate sports event or if
such person performs services as a sports official for a public
entity or a private, nonprofit organization which sponsors an
amateur sports event.