the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 34-8-167
34-8-167. (a) If, after due notice, any employer defaults
in any payment of contributions or interest thereon, the amount
due, including any penalty, may be collected by civil action
maintained in the name of the Commissioner. The employer adjudged
in default shall pay the cost of such actions. Civil actions
brought under this Code section to collect contributions, interest,
or penalties from an employer shall be heard by the superior court
at the earliest possible date and shall be entitled to preference
upon the calendar of the court over all other civil actions except
petitions for judicial review under this chapter and
workerścompensation
cases arising under Chapter 9 of this title and other actions to
which the state is a material party and which are now given
precedence. (b) In addition
to any other method provided by law for the collection of
contributions, any contribution not paid when due, including any
interest, penalty, and costs thereon, may be collected by the
Commissioner by and with the same authority as is contained in Code
Sections 48-2-55 and 48-3-1 providing for the collection of taxes
by the state revenue commissioner. If any contribution or tax
imposed by this chapter is not paid within ten days after notice
and demand from the Commissioner, the Commissioner shall issue an
execution or writ of fieri facias directed to any levying officer
designated by the Commissioner, the sheriff, or the lawful deputies
of the sheriff of any county of the state requiring such officer to
levy upon and sell the real or personal property of any delinquent
employer or liable individual found within such
officeŕs
county in sufficient amount to satisfy the execution so issued,
together with penalties, interest, and all costs of executing and
collecting the said execution, and to return such execution to the
Commissioner, together with all such sums collected under and by
virtue thereof, by a time to be therein specified, not more than 60
days from the date of the execution. (c) Nothing contained in this Code section shall
prevent the Commissioner from having the execution or writ of fieri
facias entered upon the general execution docket prior to the time
the execution is turned over to a levying officer designated by the
Commissioner for collection. The Commissioner may file the
execution with the clerk of the superior court of the
employeŕs
residence, place of business, or the county in which the employer
may own property. It shall then be the duty of the clerk of the
superior court of the county in which the execution is filed to
enter the execution upon the lien records of the superior court of
said county, with the execution being recorded in the same manner
and form as prescribed by the general laws of the State of Georgia
relating to executions issued by a superior court of this state and
processed and transmitted electronically for inclusion in the
state-wide uniform automated information system for real and
personal property records, as provided in Code Section
15-6-97. (d) The amount of
any contributions not paid when due, including any interest,
penalties, and costs, shall constitute a lien upon all property and
rights to property and upon all after-acquired property and rights
to property, both real and personal, of the employer liable for
such contributions. The lien shall attach and be perfected as of
the date such contributions become due and shall have parity with
other tax liens and be prior, superior, and paramount to all other
liens or encumbrances attaching to any of such property; provided,
however, the lien shall not be preserved against purchasers,
judgment creditors, pledgees, subsequent tax liens, or other liens
or encumbrances until an execution for such contributions has been
entered on the general execution docket. When the execution has
been issued and docketed as required in subsection (c) of this Code
section, the lien shall be a perfected lien upon all property and
rights to property of the employer, both real and personal, in each
county of this state. (e) All
contributions, including interest, penalties, and costs thereon,
imposed by this chapter are made a personal debt of the officer,
major stockholder, or other person having charge of the affairs of
a corporate or association employing unit who is required to file
returns or pay the contributions required by this chapter. The
Commissioner may assess such officer, stockholder, or other person
for the amount of such contributions, penalties, and interest. The
provisions of Code Section 34-8-164 and Code Section 34-8-170 shall
apply to assessments made pursuant to this subsection. With respect
to such officer, stockholder, or other person, the Commissioner
shall have all the collection remedies set forth in this
chapter. (f) Any reference
within this chapter to the collection of delinquent contributions
shall also include payments in lieu of contributions as provided in
Code Section 34-8-158.