the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 33-9-7
33-9-7. (a) Agreements may be made among admitted
insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of
property and casualty insurance which may be afforded applicants
who are in good faith entitled to but who are unable to procure
such insurance through ordinary methods, and with respect to the
use of reasonable rate modifications for such insurance, such
agreements to be subject to the approval of the
Commissioner. (b) All such
agreements shall be submitted in writing to the Commissioner for
his consideration and approval together with such information as he
may reasonably require. The Commissioner shall approve only such
agreements as are found by him to contemplate the use of rates
which meet the standards prescribed by this chapter and activities
and practices that are not unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise
inconsistent with this chapter. (c) At any time after such agreements are in
effect, the Commissioner may review the practices and activities of
the adherents to such agreements and, if after a hearing upon not
less than ten days´ notice to such adherents he finds that
any such practice or activity is unfair or unreasonable or is
otherwise inconsistent with this chapter, he may issue a written
order to the parties to any such agreement specifying in what
respect such act or practice is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise
inconsistent with this chapter and requiring the discontinuance of
such activity or practice. For good cause, and after hearing upon
not less than ten days´ notice to the adherents to such
agreement, the Commissioner may revoke approval of any such
agreement.