the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 33-9-3
33-9-3. (a) This chapter shall apply to all insurance on
risks or on operations in this state, except: (1) Reinsurance other than joint reinsurance to
the extent stated in Code Section 33-9-19; (2) Life insurance; (3) Disability income, specified disease, or
hospital indemnity policies; (4) Insurance of vessels or craft, their
cargoes, marine builders´ risks, marine protection and
indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine, as
distinguished from transportation, insurance policies. Inland
marine insurance shall be deemed to include insurance defined by
statute, or by interpretation thereof or, if not so defined or
interpreted, by ruling of the Commissioner or as established by
general custom of the business, as inland marine insurance;
(5) Insurance against loss of or
damage to aircraft, insurance of hulls of aircraft, including their
accessories and equipment, or insurance against liability arising
out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of aircraft;
(6) Title insurance; or
(7) Annuities. (a.1) The Commissioner may by rule or regulation
establish criteria by which defined commercial risks may be
exempted from the filing requirements of this chapter.
(b)(1) This chapter shall apply to
all insurers, including stock and mutual companies, Lloyd´s
associations, and reciprocal and interinsurance exchanges, which
under any laws of this state write any of the kinds of insurance to
which this chapter applies. (2) The provisions of this chapter regarding
rates shall apply to any insurer, fraternal benefit society, health
care plan, nonprofit medical service corporation, nonprofit
hospital service corporation, health maintenance organization, or
preferred provider organization providing any accident or sickness
insurance or health benefit plan issued, delivered, issued for
delivery, or renewed in this state to the extent required by
subsection (c) of this Code section. (c) Provisions of this chapter regarding rates
shall apply only to a proposed rate for any insurance or health
benefit plan: (1) Which alone
or in combination with any previous rate change for such insurance
or plan would result in a rate increase of: (A) Any amount, but no decrease shall be subject
to such provisions; provided, however, (B) The provisions of this chapter shall not
apply to accident and sickness insurance; or (2) Made within 36 months after any rate change
described by paragraph (1) of this subsection.