the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 33-9-2
33-9-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Advisory organization' means
every person other than an admitted insurer, whether located within
or outside this state, who prepares policy forms or makes
underwriting rules incident to but not including the making of
rates, rating plans, or rating systems, or who collects and
furnishes to admitted insurers or rating organizations loss or
expense statistics or other statistical information and data and
acts in an advisory, as distinguished from a rate-making, capacity.
No duly authorized attorney at law acting in the usual course of
his profession shall be deemed to be an advisory
organization. (2) 'Member'
means an insurer who participates in or is entitled to participate
in the management of a rating, advisory, or other
organization. (3) 'Rating
organization' means every person other than an admitted insurer,
whether located within or outside this state, who has as his object
or purpose the making of rates, rating plans, or rating systems.
Two or more admitted insurers who act in concert for the purpose of
making rates, rating plans, or rating systems and who do not
operate within the specific authorizations contained in Code
Sections 33-9-6, 33-9-7, 33-9-11, 33-9-20, and 33-9-22 shall be
deemed to be a rating organization. No single insurer shall be
deemed to be a rating organization. (4) 'Subscriber' means an insurer which is
furnished at its request with rates and rating manuals by a rating
organization of which it is not a member, or with advisory services
by an advisory organization of which it is not a member.