2006 Georgia Code - 33-50-2
33-50-2. (a) It is unlawful for any multiple employer self-insured health plan to transact business in this state without a license issued by the Commissioner. Any of the acts described as the transaction of insurance in Code Section 33-1-2, effected by mail or otherwise, by or on behalf of a multiple employer self-insured health plan constitutes the transaction of business in this state. Any multiple employer self-insured health plan which transacts business in this state without the license required by this chapter shall be considered to be an unauthorized insurer within the meaning of Chapter 5 of this title and all remedies and penalties prescribed in such chapter shall be fully applicable. (b) This chapter does not apply to any plan or arrangement established or maintained by municipalities, counties, or other political subdivisions of the state; any multiple employer self-insured health plan which is not subject to the application of state insurance laws under the provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. Section 1001, et seq.; to organizations established under the authority of or receiving funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 254(b) or 254(c), the federal Public Health Service Act; any other nonprofit organization exempt from federal taxation whose primary purpose is providing access to primary health care services for indigent citizens of Georgia; or to any plan or arrangement established or maintained by a nonprofit educational organization with assets of more than $100 million for the benefit of the employees of such organization and the employees of any affiliated or associated persons, firms, associations, or corporations which perform functions related to those of such educational organization or of which a majority of the membership of the governing body is composed of employees or members of the governing body of the nonprofit educational organization.