2006 Georgia Code - 33-38-7
33-38-7. In addition to the powers and duties enumerated elsewhere in this chapter, the association shall have the following powers and duties: (1) Whenever a domestic insurer is an impaired insurer, the association, subject to any conditions, other than those conditions which impair the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer, imposed by the association and app
* * *
the rights under the covered policy to the association to the extent of the benefits received because of this chapter, whether the benefits are payments of contractual obligations or continuation of coverage. The association may require an assignment to it of such rights by any payee, policy or contract owner, beneficiary, insured, or annuitant as a condition precedent to the receipt of any rights or benefits conferred by this chapter upon such person. The association shall be subrogated to these rights against the assets of any insolvent insurer. (B) The subrogation rights of the association under this paragraph shall have the same priority against the assets of the insolvent insurer as that possessed by the person entitled to receive benefits under this chapter; (9) The contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer for which the association becomes or may become liable shall be as great as, but no greater than, the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer would have been in the absence of an insolvency, unless such obligations are reduced as permitted by paragraph (4) of this Code section. With respect to any one contract holder covered by an unallocated annuity contract, the association shall be liable for not more than $5 million in benefits irrespective of the number of such contracts held by that contract holder. With respect to any other covered policy, the aggregate liability of the association on any one life shall not exceed $100,000.00 with respect to the payment of cash values or $300,000.00 for all benefits including cash values; provided, however, that with respect to claims under policies written to provide benefits as required under Chapter 9 of Title 34, relating to workers´ compensation, such claims shall be in the full amount as provided by such chapter; and (10) The association may: (A) Enter into such contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this chapter; (B) Bring or defend actions, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper for recovery of any unpaid assessments under Code Section 33-38-15; (C) Borrow money to effect the purposes of this chapter. Any notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the association not in default shall be legal investments for domestic insurers and may be carried as admitted assets; (D) Employ or retain such persons as are necessary to handle the financial transactions of the association and to perform such other functions as become necessary or proper under this chapter; (E) Negotiate and contract with any liquidator, rehabilitator, conservator, or ancillary receiver to carry out the powers and duties of the association; (F) Take such legal action as may be necessary to avoid payment of improper claims; and (G) Exercise, for the
* * *