2006 Georgia Code - 33-34-5.1
33-34-5.1. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, any person in whose name one or more vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner of Insurance may, in his or her discretion, upon the application of such person, issue such a certificate when he or she is satisfied that such person has and will continue to have the ability to provide coverages, benefits, and claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance in compliance with Chapter 34 of Title 33. (2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection with regard to taxicabs, any person who operates one or more vehicles for hire which transport passengers and in whose name a certificate of title has been issued pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title on one or more such vehicles may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner of Insurance may, in his or her discretion, upon the application of such person, issue such a certificate when he or she is satisfied that such person has and will continue to have the ability to provide coverages, benefits, and claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance in compliance with Chapter 34 of Title 33. (3)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'taxicab' means a motor vehicle used to transport passengers for a fare and which is fitted with a taximeter to compute such fare. (B) Any person who operates 25 or more taxicabs and in whose name such vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner of Insurance may, in his or her discretion, upon the application of such person, issue such a certificate when he or she is satisfied that such person has and will continue to have the ability to provide coverages, benefits, and claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance in compliance with Chapter 34 of Title 33. A person who operates fewer than 25 taxicabs and in whose name such vehicles are registered shall not be allowed to qualify as a self-insurer with regard to such vehicles. (C) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, on or after July 1, 1994, to qualify for a certificate of self-insurance under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a person shall maintain with the Commissioner a cash deposit of at least $100,000.00 and shall also possess and thereafter maintain an additional amount of at least $300,000.00 which shall be invested in the types of assets described in subparagraphs (A) through (H) of Code Section 33-11-5 and Code Sections 33-11-10, 33-11-14.1, 33-11-20, 33-11-21, and 33-11-25, which relate to various types of authorized investments for insurers. (D) Any person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to a certificate of self-insurance issued prior to July 1, 1994, shall be allowed a transition period in which to meet the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; provided, however, that, except as provided in subparagraph (G) of this paragraph, on and after December 31, 1995, all self-insurers under this paragraph shall comply fully with the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph. The Commissioner of Insurance shall promulgate rules and regulations relative to the transition period for compliance provided in this subparagraph. (E) Beginning July 1, 1994, and each year thereafter, a person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall submit to the Commissioner of Insurance, on forms prescribed by the Commissioner, reports of the business affairs and operations of the self-insurer in the same manner as required of insurers pursuant to Code Section 33-3-21. A person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall also submit to the Commissioner an annual financial statement audited by an independent certified public accountant. The value of any asset listed in any report required by this subparagraph shall be limited to the equity interest of the person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph. (F) Any person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to examination and proceedings in the same manner applicable to insurers transacting motor vehicle insurance in this state as provided in Chapter 2 of Title 33 and shall maintain reserves for losses in the same manner as insurers transacting motor vehicle insurance as provided in Chapter 10 of Title 33. (G) Until December 31, 2003, the provisions of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph shall not apply to taxicab self-insurers which were located in counties with populations of 400,000 or less according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census and were licensed by the Commissioner of Insurance on December 31, 1998. (b) Upon a determination that any self-insurer has failed to pay on any valid claim within 30 days of its submission or has failed to satisfy any judgment within 30 days after such judgment shall become final, the Commissioner of Insurance shall revoke such insurer´s certificate. The Commissioner of Insurance may on reasonable grounds cancel a certificate of self-insurance and is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations prescribing such grounds for the cancellation of such certificates.