2006 Georgia Code - 33-14-76
33-14-76. (a) A mutual insurer may become a stock insurer under any plan and procedure as may be approved by the Commissioner. (b) The Commissioner shall not approve the plan or procedure unless: (1) It is equitable to the insurer´s members; (2) It is subject to approval by vote of not less than 60 percent of the insurer´s current members who cast votes on such plan in person, by proxy, or by mail at a meeting of members called for the purpose pursuant to 20 days´ notice and procedure as may be approved by the Commissioner; (3) If a life insurer, the right to vote may be limited as the bylaws shall provide to members whose policies are other than term or group policies and have been in effect for more than one year; (4) The equity of each policyholder in the insurer is determinable under a fair formula approved by the Commissioner, which equity shall be based upon not less than the insurer´s entire statutory surplus after deducting contributed or borrowed surplus funds plus a reasonable present equity in its reserves and in all nonadmitted assets, less expenses of the conversion; (5) The policyholders entitled to participate in the purchase of stock or distributing of assets shall include all current policyholders who own a policy for which all premiums due have been fully paid on the date the plan was adopted by the board of directors of the insurer; (6) The plan, as elected by the insurer and voted upon by the members, gives to each policyholder of the insurer as specified in paragraph (5) of this subsection one of the following: (A)(i) A preemptive right to acquire his or her proportionate part of all of the proposed capital stock of the insurer within a designated reasonable period and to apply upon the purchase price thereof the amount of his or her equity in the insurer as determined in paragraph (4) of this subsection. (ii) Shares are so offered to policyholders at a price not greater than that to be thereafter offered to others. (iii) The plan provides for payment, to each policyholder not electing to apply his or her equity in the insurer for or upon the purchase price of stock to which preemptively entitled, of cash in the amount of not less than 50 percent of the amount of his or her equity not so used for the purchase of stock, which cash payment together with stock so purchased, if any, shall constitute full payment and discharge of the policyholder´s equity as an owner of the mutual insurer; (B) Payment in cash to each policyholder of 100 percent of his or her equity in the insurer, as determined in paragraph (4) of this subsection; or (C)(i) A preemptive right to acquire a percentage of his or her proportionate part of all of the proposed capital stock of the insurer within a designated reasonable period and to apply upon the purchase price thereof that same percentage amount of his or her equity in the insurer as determined in paragraph (4) of this subsection. (ii) Shares are so offered to policyholders at a price not greater than that to be thereafter offered to others. (iii) The plan provides for payment, to each policyholder not electing to apply his or her equity in the insurer for or upon the
* * *