2006 Georgia Code - 33-13-5
33-13-5. (a)(1) Transactions within a holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party shall be subject to the following standards: (A) The terms shall be fair and reasonable; (B) Charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable; (C) Expenses incurred and payment received shall be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied; (D) The books, accounts, and records of each party to all such transactions shall be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions, including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties; and (E) The insurer´s surplus with regard to policyholders following any dividends or distributions to shareholder affiliates shall be reasonable in relation to the insurer´s outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs. (2) The following transactions involving a domestic insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the Commissioner in writing of its intention to enter into such transaction at least 30 days prior thereto, or such shorter period as the Commissioner may permit, and the Commissioner has not disapproved it within such period: (A) Sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, guarantees, or investments, provided such transactions are equal to or exceed: with respect to nonlife insurers, the lesser of 3 percent of the insurer´s admitted assets or 25 percent of surplus as regards policyholders; or with respect to life insurers, 3 percent of the insurer´s admitted assets; each as of December 31 next preceding; (B) Loans or extensions of credit to any person who is not an affiliate, where the insurer makes such loans or extensions of credit with the agreement or understanding that the proceeds of such transactions, in whole or in substantial part, are to be used to make loans or extensions of credit to, to purchase assets of, or to make investments in any affiliate of the insurer making such loans or extensions of credit, provided such transactions are equal to or exceed: with respect to nonlife insurers, the lesser of 3 percent of the insurer´s admitted assets or 25 percent of surplus with regard to policyholders; or with respect to life insurers, 3 percent of the insurer´s admitted assets; each as of December 31 next preceding; (C) Reinsurance agreements or modifications thereto in which the reinsurance premium or a change in the insurer´s liabilities equals or exceeds 5 percent of the insurer´s surplus with regard to policyholders, as of December 31 next preceding, including those agreements which may require as consideration the transfer of assets from an insurer to a nonaffiliate, if an agreement or understanding exists between the insurer and nonaffiliate that any portion of such assets will be transferred to one or more affiliates of the insurer; (D) All management agreements, service contracts, and all cost-sharing agreements; and (E) Any material transactions, specified by
* * *
consider whether the transactions comply with the standards set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection and whether they may adversely affect the interests of policyholders. (5) The Commissioner shall be notified within 30 days of any investment of the domestic insurer in any one corporation if the total investment in such corporation by the insurance holding company system exceeds 10 percent of such corporation´s voting securities. (b)(1) No domestic insurer shall apply any extraordinary dividend or make any other extraordinary distribution to its shareholders until 30 days after the Commissioner has received notice of the declaration thereof and has not within such period disapproved such payment, or the Commissioner shall have approved such payment within such 30 day period. (2) For the purposes of this subsection, an extraordinary dividend or distribution includes any dividend or distribution of cash or other property, whose fair market value together with that of other dividends or distributions made within the preceding 12 months exceeds the greater of 10 percent of such insurer´s surplus with regard to policyholders as of December 31 next preceding, or the net gain from operations of such insurer, if such insurer is a life insurer, or the net income, if such insurer is not a life insurer, not including realized capital gains, for the 12 month period ending December 31 next preceding, but shall not include pro rata distributions of any class of the insurer´s own securities. (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may declare an extraordinary dividend or distribution which is conditional upon the Commissioner´s approval thereof, and such a declaration shall confer no rights upon shareholders until the Commissioner has approved the payment of such a dividend or distribution or the Commissioner has not disapproved such payment within the 30 day period referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (c) For purposes of this chapter, in determining whether an insurer´s surplus with regard to policyholders is reasonable in relation to the insurer´s outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs, the following factors, among others, shall be considered: (1) The size of the insurer as measured by its assets, capital and surplus, reserves, premium writings, insurance in force, and other appropriate criteria; (2) The extent to which the insurer´s business is diversified among the several lines of insurance; (3) The number and size of risks insured in each line of business; (4) The extent of the geographical dispersion of the insurer´s insured risks; (5) The nature and extent of the insurer´s reinsurance program; (6) The quality, diversification, and liquidity of the insurer´s investment portfolio; (7) The recent
* * *