the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-9-8
32-9-8. (a) As used in this Code section, the
term: (1) 'Aircraft' means
any machine, whether heavier or lighter than air, used or designed
for navigation of or flight in the air. (2) 'Airport' means any area of land, water, or
mechanical structure which is used for the landing and takeoff of
aircraft and is open to the general public for such use without
prior permission or restrictions and includes any appurtenant
structures and areas which are used or intended to be used for
airport buildings, other airport facilities, rights of way, or
easements, provided that the term 'airport' shall not include the
following facilities used as airports: (A) Facilities owned or operated by the United
States government or an agency thereof; (B) Privately owned facilities not open to the
general public when such airports do not interfere with the safe
and efficient use of air space of an airport for which a license or
an airport operating certificate issued under Part 139 of the
regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration or any successor
regulation has been granted; (C) Facilities being operated pursuant to a
current airport operating certificate issued by the Federal
Aviation Administration or any successor agency of the United
States government; and (D)
Any facility served by a scheduled air carrier operating under a
certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Civil
Aeronautics Board or any successor agency of the United States
government. (3) 'Person'
means an individual, firm, corporation, partnership, company,
association, joint-stock association, municipality, county, or
state agency, authority, or political subdivision and includes any
trustee, receiver, assignee, or other similar representative
thereof. (b) It is declared
that the operation of airports used by the public for general
aviation purposes but which are operated without regulation as to
minimum and uniform safety requirements endangers the lives and
property of persons operating aircraft at these facilities, the
passengers of aircraft operated by such persons, and the occupants
of lands in the vicinity of such facilities. For the purpose of
establishing and improving a system of safer airports and to foster
safer operating conditions at these airports, the department is
authorized and directed to provide for the licensing of airports.
The department may charge a license fee of $10.00 for each original
license and each renewal thereof. All licenses shall be renewed
biennially. In promulgating the rules and regulations establishing
minimum standards, the department shall consult with the Georgia
Aviation Trades Association. (c) The department shall issue a permit or
renewal thereof to any owner of an airport who applies for a permit
or renewal thereof, if, upon investigation, the department
determines that the airport meets minimum standards, prescribed by
the department in its rules and regulations, in the areas of
geometric layout, navigational aids, lighting, approach surfaces,
landing surfaces, runway markings, and separation between airport
sites, provided that no permit shall be denied the owner or
operator of an airport in existence on July 1, 1978, because of the
failure to meet minimum standards prescribed with regard to
geometric layout and separation between airport sites.
(d) Within nine months after July 1,
1978, the department shall promulgate and publish reasonable rules
and regulations establishing the minimum standards provided for in
subsection (c) of this Code section, the procedure for obtaining,
renewing, and revoking a license, and such other procedures and
conditions as are reasonable and necessary to carry out this Code
section. (e) Within six
months after the effective date of the rules and regulations
adopted by the department, the owner of each airport in this state
shall apply, on forms prescribed by the department, for a license
to operate the airport. Within 60 days after the receipt of a
properly filled out application for a license, with appropriate
fee, the department shall act upon the application.
(f) All applications for renewal of
a license shall be made to the department no later than 60 days
prior to the expiration of the existing license.
(g) Applications for a license or
renewal thereof may be denied, or a license may be revoked, by the
department, after notice and opportunity for hearing to the
licensee, when the department shall reasonably determine:
(1) That the licensee has failed to
comply with the conditions of the license or renewal
thereof; (2) That the
licensee has failed to comply with the minimum standards prescribed
by the department pursuant to this Code section; or
(3) That because of changed physical
or legal conditions or circumstances the airport has become either
unsafe or unusable for the purposes for which the license or
renewal was issued. (h) The
decision of the department to deny or revoke any license or renewal
thereof shall be subject to review in the manner prescribed for the
review of contested cases as prescribed by Chapter 13 of Title 50,
the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' (i) After September 30, 1979, it shall be
unlawful for any person to own or operate an airport without a
valid license as required by this Code section. Any person owning
or operating an airport without a valid license as prescribed by
this Code section shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount
not to exceed $100.00, to be imposed by the commissioner.