the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-9-2
32-9-2. (a) As used in this Code section, the
term: (1) 'Capital project'
has the same meaning as in 49 U.S.C.A. Section 5302(a)(1).
(2) 'Construction' means the
supervising, inspecting, actual building, and all expenses
incidental to the acquisition, actual building, or reconstruction
of facilities and equipment for use in mass transportation,
including designing, engineering, locating, surveying, mapping, and
acquisition of rights of way. (3) 'Mass transportation' means all modes of
transportation serving the general public which are appropriate, in
the judgment of the department, to transport people, commodities,
or freight by highways, rail, air, water, or other conveyance,
exclusive of wires and pipelines. (b) Subject to general appropriations for such
purposes, the department may, alone or in cooperation with
counties, municipalities, authorities, state agencies, or private
or public transit companies, plan, develop, supervise, support,
own, lease, maintain, and operate mass transportation facilities or
systems. (c)(1) The
department may, when funds are available from the United States
government for such purposes, provide assistance to the operators
of mass transportation systems or to the owners of facilities used
in connection therewith for the payment of operating expenses to
improve or to continue such mass transportation service by
operation, lease, contract, or otherwise. (2) The department may, when funds are available
from the United States government for such purposes, participate in
the acquisition, construction, and improvement of facilities and
equipment, including capital projects, for use, by operation or
lease or otherwise, in mass transportation service.
(3) The
department́s
participation with state funds in those programs specified in
paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection may be in either cash,
products, or in-kind services. The department́s
participation with state funds shall be limited to a maximum of 15
percent of the cost of the program. The remainder shall be provided
from sources other than department funds or from revenues from the
operation of public mass transportation systems.
(d) The department shall not enter
into any contract with any private entity for the purposes set out
in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section without the prior
concurrence of the State Transportation Board. (e) Funds appropriated to the department
pursuant to Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(b) of the
Constitution of Georgia may not be utilized for any of the purposes
set out in this Code section. (f) In order to effectuate and enforce this Code
section, the department is authorized to promulgate necessary rules
and regulations and to prescribe conditions and procedures in order
to assure compliance in carrying out the purposes of this Code
section. (g) The department
shall not be authorized, without the concurrence of the
Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, to receive federal
financial assistance to provide mass transportation services or
facilities that will duplicate those mass transportation services
or facilities provided or to be provided by the Metropolitan
Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, within the City of Atlanta and
Fulton and DeKalb counties, as a part of its rapid transit system,
including the use of buses as well as a rail system, as that system
is described in an engineering report, dated September 1971,
prepared for the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority by
Parsons-Brinckerhoff-Tudor-Bechtel, general engineering
consultants, and adopted as part of the Rapid Transit Contract and
Assistance Agreement, dated September 1, 1971, between the
Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, the City of Atlanta,
Fulton County, Georgia, and DeKalb County, Georgia.