the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-7-5
32-7-5. (a) In order that any interest in real property
acquired for public road or other transportation purposes may be
used most economically, the department, counties, or
municipalities, in addition to the authority granted in Code
Section 32-7-3 to dispose of property no longer needed and in
subsection (b) of Code Section 32-3-3 to exchange property, may,
notwithstanding Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 50, the 'State
Properties Code,' improve, use, maintain, or lease any interest in
property acquired for public road or other transportation purposes
that is not presently needed for such purposes. (b) If the department, a county, or municipality
decides to lease any such property or interest therein, the owner
of such property at the time of its acquisition or his successor in
interest shall have the right to lease such property at an
appraised fair market value to be determined by the department,
county, or municipality for such period of time until the property
is needed for public road or other transportation purposes.
However, if at the time of acquisition such property was leased to
a tenant, the tenant, instead of the owner or his successor in
interest, shall have the first right to lease such property at the
appraised fair market value. If the owner, his successor in
interest, or the tenant of the property does not lease such
property, the department, county, or municipality shall have the
right to lease such property at a price equal to the highest sealed
public bid, if the bid is acceptable to the department, county, or
municipality, for such period of time until the property is needed
for public road or other transportation purposes. If no bids or
bids which are insufficient are received, the department, county,
or municipality may readvertise for new public bids. The
department, county, or municipality may negotiate a lease with any
state or federal agency, county, or municipality without the
aforesaid requirement of sealed bids or leasing to the former
owner. The department, county, or municipality shall have the right
to impose reasonable restrictions, terms, or conditions on the use
of such leased property. (c)
Separate and distinct from the department´s authority to
lease property in subsection (b) of this Code section, the
department has the authority to negotiate a lease of any property
contained within the rights of way of any nonlimited-access public
road and not presently needed for public road purposes or rights of
way under bridges or viaducts on limited-access public roads and
not presently needed for public road purposes. If the department
decides to lease any such property, the property shall be leased,
at an appraised fair market value to be determined by the
department, to the owner or the lessee of the property adjacent to
the department´s rights of way for the purposes of parking.
Such property shall only be used for the purposes of providing
parking and shall not be subleased without the department´s
prior approval. Plans for the use of said property must be
submitted to and approved by the department prior to any
construction. Regardless of any financial expenditures by the
lessee, no lease granted under this subsection shall merge into and
become a property interest of the lessee or a sublessee. The
department shall reserve the right to terminate any lease without
cause upon 30 days´ written notice to the lessee.
Notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section 48-2-17, all net
revenues derived from the lease of any of the department´s
property used for the purposes of providing parking shall be
utilized by the department to offset the cost of maintaining the
public roads of the state. (d) Unless said property or interest therein is
leased to a tax-exempt person or body, it shall be subject to all
applicable taxes, both real and personal. (e) The department or any county or municipality
may negotiate a lease with any state or federal agency, county, or
municipality for the use of the property for any purpose for which
the agency, county, or municipality may put property it owns in fee
and without complying with the requirement for sealed bids or
leasing to the former owner contained in this Code section.