the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-7-4
32-7-4. (a)(1) In disposing of property, as authorized
under Code Section 32-7-3, the department, a county, or a
municipality shall notify the owner of such property at the time of
its acquisition or, if the tract from which the department, a
county, or a municipality acquired its property has been
subsequently sold, shall notify the owner of abutting land holding
title through the owner from whom the department, a county, or a
municipality acquired its property. The notice shall be in writing
delivered to the appropriate owner or by publication if his address
is unknown; and he shall have the right to acquire, as provided in
this subsection, the property with respect to which the notice is
given. Publication, if necessary, shall be in a newspaper of
general circulation in the county where the property is
located. (2) When an entire
parcel acquired by the department, a county, or a municipality, or
any interest therein is being disposed of, it may be acquired under
the right created in paragraph (1) of this subsection at such price
as may be agreed upon, but in no event less than the price paid for
its acquisition. When only remnants or portions of the original
acquisition are being disposed of, they may be acquired for the
market value thereof at the time the department, county, or
municipality decides the property is no longer needed.
(3) If the right of acquisition is
not exercised within 60 days after due notice, the department,
county, or municipality may proceed to sell such property as
provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)(1)(A) Unless a sale of the
property is made pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of this
subsection, such sale shall be made to the bidder submitting the
highest of the sealed bids received after public advertisement for
such bids for two weeks. The department or the county or
municipality shall have the right to reject any and all bids, in
its discretion, to readvertise, or to abandon the sale.
(B) Such public advertisement shall
be inserted once a week in such newspapers or other publication, or
both, as will ensure adequate publicity, the first insertion to be
at least two weeks prior to the opening of bids, the second to
follow one week after the first publication. Such advertisement
shall include but not be limited to the following items:
(i) A description sufficient to
enable the public to identify the property; (ii) The time and place for submission and
opening of sealed bids; (iii)
The right of the department or the county or municipality to reject
any one or all of the bids; (iv) All the conditions of sale; and
(v) Such further information as the
department or the county or municipality may deem advisable as in
the public interest. (2)(A)
Such sale of property may be made by a county or municipality by
listing the property through a real estate broker licensed under
Chapter 40 of Title 43 who has a place of business located in the
county where the property is located or outside the county if no
such business is located in the county where the property is
located. Property shall be listed for a period of at least three
months. Such property shall not be sold at less than its fair
market value. All sales shall be approved by the governing
authority of the county at a regular meeting and shall be open to
the public at which meeting public comments shall be allowed
regarding such sale. (B)
Commencing at the time of the listing of the property as provided
in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the county or municipality
shall provide for a notice to be inserted once a week for two weeks
in the legal organ of the county indicating the names of real
estate brokers listing the property for the political subdivision.
The county or municipality may advertise in magazines relating to
the sale of real estate or similar publications.
(C) The county or municipality shall
have the right to reject any and all offers, in its discretion, and
to sell such property pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1)
of this subsection. (3)(A)
Such sale of property may be made by a county or municipality to
the highest bidder at a public auction conducted by an auctioneer
licensed under Chapter 6 of Title 43. Such property shall not be
sold at less than its fair market value. (B) The county or municipality shall provide for
a notice to be inserted once a week for the two weeks immediately
preceding the auction in the legal organ of the county including,
at a minimum, the following items: (i) A description sufficient to enable the
public to identify the property; (ii) The time and place of the public
auction; (iii) The right of
the department or the county or municipality to reject any one or
all of the bids; (iv) All the
conditions of sale; and (v)
Such further information as the department or the county or
municipality may deem advisable as in the public interest.
The county or municipality may
advertise in magazines relating to the sale of real estate or
similar publications. (C) The
county or municipality shall have the right to reject any and all
offers, in its discretion, and to sell such property pursuant to
the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(c) Any conveyance of property shall
require the approval of the department, county, or municipality, by
order of the commissioner on behalf of the department and, in the
case of a county or municipality, by resolution, to be recorded in
the minutes of its meeting. If the department or the county or
municipality approves a sale of property, the commissioner,
chairman, or presiding officer may execute a quitclaim deed
conveying such property to the purchaser. All proceeds arising from
such sales shall be paid into and constitute a part of the funds of
the seller.