the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-7-2
32-7-2. (a)(1) Before abandoning any public road on the
state highway system, the department shall confer with the
governing authority of the counties or municipalities concerned and
give due consideration to their wishes in such abandonment; but in
case of disagreement the judgment of the department shall
prevail. (2) When it is
determined that a section of the state highway system has for any
reason ceased to be used by the public to the extent that no
substantial public purpose is served by it and after having
conferred with the counties and municipalities, the department, by
certification signed by the commissioner and accompanied by a plat
or sketch, may declare that section of the state highway system
abandoned. Thereafter, that section of road shall no longer be a
part of the state highway system and the rights of the public in
and to the section of road as a public road shall cease.
(3) Prior to certifying the
abandonment of a road or section thereof, the department shall give
notice of its intentions to the counties or municipalities through
which such road passes. (4)
If such county or municipality, by proper resolution, indicates its
willingness and desire to take over the road that is proposed to be
abandoned and to maintain such road, the certificate of abandonment
shall so state; and thereafter the abandoned road shall form part
of the county road or municipal street system of the particular
county or municipality. Whenever the department abandons a road and
a county or a municipality takes over the road, the department
shall convey, by quitclaim deed executed by the commissioner, such
road to the county or municipality. If the appropriate county or
municipality is unwilling to take over the road and maintain it,
the property may be disposed of by the department as provided in
Code Section 32-7-4, provided that, if the county or municipality
has not indicated its desire to take over the road within 30 days
after receiving notice, it shall be conclusively presumed that the
county or municipality is unwilling to take over the road; and
provided, further, that before the department disposes of the
abandoned road it shall give 15 days´ notice to the county or
municipality, during which time such county or municipality may
reconsider its decision and take over the road. (b)(1) When it is determined that a section of
the county road system has for any reason ceased to be used by the
public to the extent that no substantial public purpose is served
by it, the county, by certification recorded in its minutes,
accompanied by a plat or sketch, and, after notice to property
owners located thereon, after notice of such determination is
published in the newspaper in which the sheriff´s
advertisements for the county are published once a week for a
period of two weeks, and after a public hearing on such issue, may
declare that section of the county road system abandoned.
Thereafter, that section of road shall no longer be part of the
county road system and the rights of the public in and to the
section of road as a public road shall cease. (2) Prior to certifying the abandonment of a
road or section thereof, the county shall give notice of its
intention to the municipality into which or through which any part
of such road passes. (3) If
such municipality, by proper resolution, indicates its willingness
and desire to take over the road that is proposed to be abandoned
and to maintain such road, the certification of abandonment shall
so state; and thereafter that part of the abandoned road within the
municipality shall form part of the municipal street system of the
particular municipality. Whenever a county abandons a road and a
municipality takes over the road, the county, by quitclaim deed
executed by the chairman or presiding officer, shall convey such
road to the municipality. If such municipality is unwilling to take
over the road and maintain it, the property may be disposed of by
the county as provided for in Code Section 32-7-4, provided that,
if the municipality has not indicated its desire to take over the
road within 30 days after receiving notice, it shall be
conclusively presumed the municipality is unwilling to take over
the road; and provided, further, that before the county disposes of
the abandoned road it shall give 15 days´ notice to the
municipality during which time such municipality may reconsider its
decision and take over the road. (c) When it is determined that a section of the
municipal street system has for any reason ceased to be used by the
public to the extent that no substantial public purpose is served
by it, the municipality, by certification recorded in its minutes,
accompanied by a plat or sketch, and after notice to property
owners located thereon, may declare that section of the municipal
street system abandoned. Thereafter, that section of road shall no
longer be a part of the municipal street system and the rights of
the public in and to that section of street as a public road shall
cease. The property may be disposed of by the municipality as
provided in Code Section 32-7-4.