the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-4-41
32-4-41. The duties of a county with respect to its
county road system, unless otherwise expressly limited by law,
shall include but not be limited to the following:
(1) A county shall plan, designate,
improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain an adequate
county road system and shall have control of and responsibility for
all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the county
road system. Such work may be accomplished through the use of
county forces, including inmate labor, by contract as authorized in
paragraph (5) of Code Section 32-4-42, or otherwise as permitted by
law. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prevent a
county from entering into a contract providing for a municipality
to maintain an extension of the county road system within the
municipal limits; (2) A
county shall control, administer, and account for funds received
for the county road system and activities incident thereto from any
source whatsoever, whether federal, state, county, municipal, or
any other; and it shall expend such funds for and on behalf of the
county in connection with the county road system and for any
purpose in connection therewith which may be authorized in this
title or by any other law; (3) A county shall inspect and determine the
maximum load, weight, and other vehicular dimensions which can be
safely transported over each bridge on the county road system and
shall post on each bridge and on each approach thereto on the
county road a sign containing a legible notice showing such maximum
safe limits, each such sign to conform to the department
regulations promulgated under authority of Code Section 32-6-50.
However, the department is authorized to give technical assistance
to counties, when so requested, in carrying out this paragraph. It
shall be unlawful for any person to haul, drive, or bring on any
bridge any vehicle, load, or weight which in any manner exceeds the
maximum limits so ascertained and posted on such bridge; and any
person hauling, driving, or otherwise bringing on such bridge any
load or weight exceeding the maximum limits so ascertained and
posted shall do so at his own risk; and the county shall not be
liable for any damages to persons or property that may result
therefrom; (4) A county shall
keep on file in the office of the county clerk, available for
public inspection, the map of the county road system prepared by
the department as provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section
32-4-2. In addition to keeping on file a map of the county road
system, the county shall notify the department within three months
after a county road is added to the local road or street system and
shall further notify the department within three months after a
local road or street has been abandoned. This notification shall be
accompanied by a map or plat depicting the location of the new or
abandoned road; (5) A county
shall procure the necessary rights of way for public roads of the
state highway system within the county in compliance with
subsection (e) of Code Section 32-3-3 and Code Section 32-5-25;
and (6) In acquiring property
for rights of way for federal-aid highway projects on its county
road system, the county shall comply with the requirements of the
applicable provisions of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real
Property Acquisition Policy Act of 1970, as amended by the Uniform
Relocation Act Amendments of 1987, Title IV of Public Law 100-17,
and in general shall be guided by the policies applicable to the
department as set forth in Code Section 32-8-1.