the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-3-4
32-3-4. (a) Whenever any state agency, county, or
municipality desires to take or damage private property, including
scenic easements, air rights, rights of access, and other interests
in land for public road purposes or for any other public
transportation purposes and shall find or believe, concerning which
the decision of the condemning authority shall be final and
conclusive, that the title of the apparent or presumptive owner of
such property is defective, doubtful, incomplete, or in
controversy, or that there are or may be unknown persons or
nonresidents who have or may have some claim or demand thereon or
some actual or contingent interest or estate therein, or that there
are minors or persons under disability who are or may be interested
therein, or that there are taxes due or that should be paid
thereon, or shall for any reason conclude that it is desirable to
have a judicial ascertainment of any question connected with the
matter, such state agency, county, or municipality, through any
authorized representative, may file a proceeding in rem in the
superior court of the county having jurisdiction condemning the
property or interests to the use of the petitioner upon payment of
just and adequate compensation therefor to the person or persons
entitled to such payment. (b)
When the acquisition of public property or an interest therein is
necessary for public road purposes, including limited-access roads
provided for by Article 4 of Chapter 6 of this title, the
department may acquire such public property or interest therein by
condemnation and the power of eminent domain when such acquisition
is approved by the State Commission on the Condemnation of Public
Property as provided in Code Section 50-16-183. The procedures for
the condemnation of property provided for in this Code section and
Code Sections 32-3-5 through 32-3-19 of this article and the
procedures provided for the condemnation of property in Article 3
of Chapter 2 of Title 22 and the procedures provided for the
condemnation of property in Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 22 when
the property sought is a public cemetery shall apply to the
condemnation of public property or an interest therein by the
department. As used in this subsection, the term 'public property'
has the meaning provided for in Code Section 50-16-180.