the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-3-3
32-3-3. (a) The department or any county or municipality
is authorized to accept donations, transfers, or devises of land
from private persons, from the federal government, or from other
state agencies, counties, or municipalities, provided that such
land is suitable for present or future public road purposes. Any
property may be so acquired in fee or any lesser interest, provided
that the state agency, county, or municipality thereby obtains an
interest sufficient to ensure reasonable protection of the public
investment which it may thereafter make in such land. The
instrument which conveys such property or interest shall be
recorded in the county or counties where such property or interest
lies and, in the case of property or interests acquired by the
department, shall also be kept in the records of the
department. (b) Any state
agency, county, or municipality is authorized, for public road
purposes, to enter into agreements with other state agencies,
counties, or municipalities, with the federal government, and with
private persons for the exchange of real property or interests
therein for public road purposes. Such exchange shall not be
consummated unless the exchange serves the best interest of the
public and unless the property or interest to be acquired in
exchange is appraised as being of equal value to, or of greater
value than, the property or interest to be exchanged.
(c) Notwithstanding Code Section
44-5-163, any state agency, county, or municipality is authorized
to acquire by prescription and to incorporate into its system of
public roads any road on private land which has come to be a public
road by the exercise of unlimited public use for the preceding
seven years or more. (d) Any
state agency, county, or municipality may acquire rights of way or
other real property or interests therein by dedication, provided
that the property or interests are adequate for public road
purposes and serve the best interests of the public; provided,
further, that the agency, county, or municipality receives a
warranty deed, except where the property or interest is acquired
from a state or federal agency, a county, or a municipality, in
which case, where legally possible, a warranty deed shall be
received; but, if it is not legally possible to receive a warranty
deed, then a quitclaim deed shall be received. (e) When a road is approved as part of the state
highway system, it shall be the duty of the county or municipality
through which the road will pass to assist the department in
procuring the necessary rights of way as economically as possible;
and all expenses thereof shall be paid as provided in Code Section
32-5-25, provided that, whenever the county or municipality
acquires property or interests for the department, title to such
property or interest may be acquired in the name of the
department.