2006 Georgia Code - 32-2-80
32-2-80. (a) If the department follows the evaluation criteria set forth in Code Section 32-2-79 and if an unsolicited or solicited proposal contains all the information required by that Code section and the proposal is accepted by the department as demonstrated by the execution of a letter of intent to negotiate, upon completion of the public comment period, the department shall have the authority to contract with the proposer for a public-private initiative based upon the proposal without subjecting such contract to public bid as required by Code Section 32-2-64, 32-10-68, or 50-5-72. Such contracts shall be in compliance with all other applicable federal and state laws, including, but not limited to, Code Sections 13-10-40, 13-10-60, and 32-2-70, and each specific contract shall be specifically approved by affirmative vote of the State Transportation Board and concurrence by the Governor. (b) Any agreement entered into pursuant to this article may authorize funding to include tolls, fares, or other user fees and tax increments for use of the transportation facility that is the subject of the proposal. The department may take any action to obtain federal, state, or local assistance for a qualifying project that serves the public purpose of this chapter and may enter into any contracts required to receive such assistance. Any funds received from the state or federal government or any agency or instrumentality thereof shall be subject to appropriation as provided by the Constitution and laws of this state. The department may determine that it serves the public purpose of this chapter for all or any portion of the costs of a qualifying project to be paid, directly or indirectly, from the proceeds of a grant or loan made by the federal, state, or local government or any instrumentality thereof, including, but not limited to, the State Road and Tollway Authority and the Georgia Highway Authority. The department may agree to make grants or loans to the operator from time to time from amounts received from the federal, state, or local government or any agency or instrumentality, including, but not limited to, the State Road and Tollway Authority and the Georgia Highway Authority. (c) The department, in its sole discretion, may reject any unsolicited or solicited proposal at any time until a contract is signed with the entity submitting the proposal. In the event that an unsolicited proposal is rejected but the department subsequently proceeds with all or part of such proposal within a period of two years, the entity submitting the proposal shall be entitled to reimbursement of the costs of developing the unsolicited proposal as indicated in subsection (p) of Code Section 32-2-79; provided, however, that the department shall not be responsible for reimbursement of the costs of developing a solicited proposal.