2006 Georgia Code - 32-2-79
32-2-79. (a) The department may solicit upon prior notice to the Governor, receive, consider, evaluate, and accept an unsolicited or solicited proposal for a public-private initiative only if the proposal complies with all of the requirements of this Code section. (b) The department may consider an unsolicited proposal only if the proposal: (1) Is unique and innovative in comparison with and is not substantially similar to other transportation system projects already in the state transportation improvement program within the department or, if it is similar to a project in the state transportation improvement program, that such project has not been fully funded by the department or any other entity as of the date the proposal is submitted. Unique or innovative features which may be considered by the department in evaluating such a proposal may include but not be limited to unique or innovative financing, construction, design, or other components as compared with other projects or as otherwise defined by department rules or regulations; (2) Is independently originated and developed by the proposer; and (3) Includes or is accompanied by: (A) Such detail and information as the department may require by rule or regulation to assist in its evaluation of the proposal and to determine if the proposal benefits the public. Such information shall include a list of any proprietary information included in the proposal which the proposer considers protected trade secrets or other information exempted from disclosure under Code Section 50-18-70, et seq., except that the information shall also include an executive summary which at a minimum shall summarize the proposed transportation facility or facilities, identify their proposed location, and provide any other additional information that may be required by the rules and regulations of the department. Such executive summary shall be subject to immediate disclosure to other interested competing proposers and the public; (B) An itemized, auditable listing of the costs associated with the development of the proposal; and (C) Such fees as may be required by the rules and regulations of the department for submission of such proposals. (c) Paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be deemed to prohibit the department from encouraging the submission of unsolicited or solicited proposals that are well-developed and consistent with the department́s general policy priorities by providing written or oral information to any person regarding the policy priorities or the requirements and procedures for submitting an unsolicited or solicited proposal. (d) If the unsolicited proposal does not comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section, the department shall return the proposal without further action. In taking such action, the department shall not disclose either the originality of the research or any proprietary information associated with the proposal to any other person or entity. If the unsolicited proposal complies with all the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section, the department may further evaluate the proposal pursuant to this Code section. (e) Within 30 days of receipt of an unsolicited proposal that meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section, the department shall provide public notice of the proposed project. This notice shall: (1) Be published in a newspaper of general circulation which is a legal organ and upon such electronic website providing for general public access as the department may develop for such purpose or in the same manner as publications providing notice as described in Code Section 32-2-65; (2) Be provided to any person or entity that expresses in writing to the department an interest in the subject matter of the proposal and to any member of the General Assembly whose House or Senate district would be affected by such proposal; (3) Outline the general nature and scope of the unsolicited proposal, including the location of the transportation system project and the work to be performed on the project; and (4) Specify the address to which any comparable proposal must be submitted. (f) Any person or entity who elects to submit a competing proposal for the proposed qualifying project to the department shall submit a written letter of intent to do so by no later than 45 days after the department́s initial publication of the notice accompanied by any fee that the department shall prescribe by guideline, rule, or regulation. Any letter of intent received by the department after the expiration of the 45 day period or without any fee required by the department shall not be valid, and any competing proposal submitted thereafter by a person or entity who has not submitted a timely letter of intent shall not be considered by the department and shall be returned to the person or entity who did not submit a letter of intent by the deadline. For those persons or entities who elect to submit a competing proposal and submit a timely letter of intent with the department, any such competing proposal shall be submitted to the department by no later than 135 days after the department́s initial publication of the notice required by this Code section. Only those competing, compliant proposals submitted by such deadline shall be considered by the department. (g) Upon receipt of a proposal properly submitted in response to the notice described in subsection (e) of this Code section which fully meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section, the department shall: (1) Determine, in its discretion, if any submitted proposal is comparable in nature and scope to the original proposal and whether it warrants further evaluation; (2) Evaluate the original proposal and any comparable proposal and make a recommendation to the Evaluation Committee on whether to move forward with a letter of intent to negotiate; and (3) Conduct good faith discussions and,
* * *