the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-2-61
32-2-61. (a) The department is expressly prohibited from
making or contracting any debts or entering into any contract for
which it does not have sufficient funds appropriated at the time of
making said debt or entering into said contract to enable it to
meet such debt or such contract obligation. However, such
prohibition shall not apply to contracts entered into pursuant to
Article IX, Section III, Paragraph I and Article VII, Section IV,
Paragraph IV of the Constitution of Georgia; and the department is
expressly authorized to enter into such contracts and to obligate
the department in connection therewith. For the purpose of paying
obligations imposed by any such contract, such funds as may be
appropriated to the department for activities incident to providing
and maintaining an adequate system of public roads in the state and
the cost incident thereto may be pledged by the department.
(b)(1) The board shall not enter
into any lease contract if: (A) The aggregates of all lease rentals from
that and all other such lease contracts including the contract or
contracts proposed to be entered into exceed $19,900,000.00 per
annum or 15 percent of the funds appropriated to the department in
the fiscal year immediately preceding entering into any such lease
rental contract, whichever is greater; or (B) Such lease contract constitutes security for
bonds or other obligations issued by the lessor.
(2) The execution of any lease
contract is prohibited until the General Assembly has specifically
provided funds in an appropriations Act for the payment of at least
one yeaŕs
rental under such contract. (c) Except as authorized by Article 3 of Chapter
5 of Title 50, the department is prohibited from entering into any
contract for the purchase of supplies, materials, equipment, or
services, except those services ancillary to the construction and
maintenance of a public road. (d)(1) The department is prohibited from
negotiating any contract for the construction or maintenance of a
public road involving the expenditure of $50,000.00 or more except
any contract: (A) With
counties, municipalities, and state agencies, provided that such
negotiated contract shall be made at the average bid price of the
same kind of work let to contract after advertisement during a
period of 60 days prior to the making of the contract;
(B) With a railroad company or
utility concerning relocation of its tracks or facilities where the
same are not then located on a public road and such relocation is
necessary as an incident to the construction or improvement of a
public road. However, nothing contained in this subsection shall be
construed as requiring the department to furnish a site or right of
way for railroad or railway lines or tracks or utility facilities
required to be removed from a public road. Furthermore, this
subsection shall not prevent the department from assisting in the
removal and relocation of publicly owned utilities from locations
on public roads as provided in Code Section 32-6-170;
(C) For emergency construction or
maintenance involving the expenditure of $50,000.00 or more when
the public interest requires that the work be done without the
delay of advertising for public bids; (D) For the procurement of business,
professional, or other services from any person, firm, or
corporation as an independent contractor; (E) With the State Road and Tollway Authority;
or (F) Through the provisions
of a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section
32-2-81. (2) A department
contract negotiated and made with a political subdivision, as
authorized by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of this subsection,
may be subcontracted to any person or political subdivision. It may
be performed with inmate labor, except in the case of a public work
constructed with federal aid, or the forces of such political
subdivision or those of a political subdivision to which such
contract has been subcontracted. However, the department shall have
the authority to furnish planning, contract plans, specifications,
and engineering supervision over a public road being constructed by
a political subdivision or by its subcontractor. Any subcontract
made under authority of this subsection shall not constitute the
basis of any claim against the department, nor shall such
subcontract be considered an assignment of the rights of the
political division under its contract with the department.
(e) Except for public roads within
and leading to state parks, the department is prohibited from
maintaining any public road not on the state highway system. Any
department contract with a state agency or political subdivision
for construction of a public road not then, nor to become upon
completion of the contract, part of the state highway system or a
road within or leading to a state park shall not relieve the agency
or the political subdivision of the responsibility for maintaining
such public road as such duty is imposed by this Code section and
by Code Sections 32-4-41 and 32-4-91.