the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-2-60
32-2-60. (a) The department shall have the authority to
contract as set forth in this article and in Code Section 32-2-2.
All department construction contracts shall be in writing. Any
contract entered into by the department for the construction of a
public road shall include, as a cost of the project, provisions for
sowing vegetation, if appropriate, on all banks, fills, cuts,
ditches, and other places where soil erosion is likely to result
from the necessary incidents to road work along the right of way of
the road project. (b)
Persons, firms, or corporations submitting bids on department
construction contracts are required to examine the site of the
proposed work and determine for themselves the anticipated
subsurface and latent physical conditions at the site prior to
submitting a bid on the project. The submission of a bid shall be
prima-facie evidence that the bidder has made such examination and
is satisfied as to the conditions to be encountered in performing
the work. The department does not in any way guarantee the amount
or nature of subsurface materials which may be encountered and
which must be excavated, graded, or driven through in performing
the work on the project. The contractor shall not plead deception
or misunderstanding because of variations from quantities of work
to be performed or materials to be furnished as shown on the plans
or minor variations from the locations or character of the work.
Payment will be made only for actual quantities of work performed
in accordance with the plans and specifications. The department
shall not provide compensation above the amount bid on such project
solely due to the encountering of subsurface or latent physical
conditions at the site which are different from those anticipated
by the bidder. (c)(1)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code
section, the department reserves the right to make, at any time
during the progress of work, such increases or decreases in
quantities and such alterations in the details of construction as
necessary or desirable to satisfactorily complete the work. Such
increases or decreases shall not invalidate the contract nor
release the surety and the contractor agrees to perform the work as
altered. (2) Whenever an
alteration materially increases or decreases the scope of the work
specified in the contract, a supplemental agreement acceptable to
both parties shall be made. In the absence of a supplemental
agreement acceptable to both parties, the department may direct
that the work be done either by force account or at existing
contract prices. Any force account agreement shall be in writing,
specifying the terms of payment signed by the chief engineer, and
agreed to in writing by the contractor. (3) Changes made by the engineer will not be
considered to waive any of the provisions of the contract, nor may
the contractor make any claim for loss of anticipated profits
because of the changes, or by reason of any variation between the
approximate quantities and the quantities of work as done.
(d) The provisions of subsections
(b) and (c) of this Code section shall be applicable only to
federal-aid highway contracts. (e) When the estimated amount of any department
construction contract exceeds $300 million, performance and payment
bonds shall be required in the amount of at least the total amount
payable by the terms of the contract unless the department, after
public notice, makes a written determination supported by specific
findings that single bonds in such amount are not reasonably
available, and the board approves such determination in a public
meeting. In such event, the estimated value of the construction
portion of the contract, excluding right of way acquisition and
engineering, shall be guaranteed by a combination of security
including, but not limited to, the following: (1) Payment, performance, surety, cosurety, or
excess layer surety bonds; (2) Letters of credit; (3) Guarantees of the contractor or its parent
companies; (4) Obligations of
the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities;
or (5) Cash
collateral; provided,
however, that the aggregate total guarantee of the project may not
use a corporate guarantee of more than 35 percent. The combination
of such guarantees shall be determined at the discretion of the
department, subject to the approval of the board; provided,
however, that such aggregate guarantees shall include not less than
$300 million of performance and payment bonds and shall equal not
less than 100 percent of the contractoŕs
obligation under the construction portion of the contract.
Payment guarantees approved pursuant
to this subsection shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of
Code Section 13-10-61. Contractors requesting payment under
construction contracts guaranteed pursuant to this subsection shall
provide the following certification under oath with each such
request: 'All payments due to subcontractors and suppliers from
previous payment received under the contract have been made, and
timely payments will be made from the proceeds of the payment
covered by this certification.'