2006 Georgia Code - 32-2-41
32-2-41. (a) As the chief executive officer of the department, the commissioner shall have direct and full control of the department. He shall possess, exercise, and perform all the duties, powers, and authority which may be vested in the department by law, except those duties, powers, and authority which are expressly reserved by law to the board. When the board is not in regular or called session, the commissioner shall perform, exercise, and possess all duties, powers, and authority of the board except: (1) Approval of the advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts; (2) Approval of authority lease agreements; (3) Confirmation or rejection of the recommendation for appointment of the following department officers: the deputy commissioner; the chief engineer; and the treasurer and the assistant treasurer of the department; and (4) Approval of long-range plans and programs of the department. The commissioner shall also have the authority to exercise the power of eminent domain and to execute all contracts, authority lease agreements, and all other functions except those that cannot legally be delegated to him by the board. (b)(1) The commissioner shall have the authority to employ, discharge, promote, supervise, and determine the compensation of such personnel as he or she may deem necessary or useful to the effective operation and administration of the department except that the commissioner shall not employ a person who is related within the second degree of consanguinity to the commissioner or any member of the board, provided that such prohibition shall not be applied so as to terminate the employment of persons employed before said prohibited relationship was created by the subsequent election of a board member or appointment of a commissioner. The commissioner shall also have the authority to create, staff, abolish, and regulate such organizational elements as may be deemed necessary or proper for the efficient operation of the department. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-6-29, the commissioner shall have the authority to appoint and employ five nonuniformed investigators who shall be certified peace officers pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act.' The investigators shall have full arrest powers in cases involving internal affairs of the department and in cases involving obstruction of, encroaching on, or injury to public roads or rights of way. In such cases, the investigators shall be authorized: (A) To investigate Department of Transportation related crimes committed anywhere in the state; (B) To arrest any person violating the criminal laws of this state; (C) To serve and execute warrants after notifying the law enforcement agency of the local jurisdiction of the intent to serve such warrant or warrants; (D) To enforce in general the criminal laws of this state; (E) To issue citations for civil damage to any person found to be violating the laws, rules, and regulations pertaining to vegetation management; and (F) To carry firearms while performing their duties but only if such investigators have been certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as having successfully completed the course of training required by Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act.' (3) The power granted to the commissioner in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be subject to and limited by Article 1 of Chapter 20 of Title 45 establishing a merit system for department employees, to the extent that the same or any amendments thereto are now or may be hereafter applicable to department personnel.