the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-2-2
32-2-2. (a) The powers and duties of the department,
unless otherwise expressly limited by law, shall include but not be
limited to the following: (1)
The department shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control,
construct, and maintain a state highway system and shall have
control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or
any other work upon the state highway system and all other work
which may be designated to be done by the department by this title
or any other law. However, on those portions of the state highway
system lying within the corporate limits of any municipality, the
department shall be required to provide only substantial
maintenance activities and operations, including but not limited to
reconstruction and major resurfacing, reconstruction of bridges,
erection and maintenance of official department signs, painting of
striping and pavement delineators, furnishing of guardrails and
bridge rails, and other major maintenance activities; and,
furthermore, the department may by contract authorize and require
any rapid transit authority created by the General Assembly to
plan, design, and construct, at no cost to the department and
subject to the department´s review and approval of design and
construction, segments of the state highway system necessary to
replace those portions of the system which the rapid transit
authority and the department agree must be relocated in order to
avoid conflicts between the rapid transit authority´s
facilities and the state highway system; (2) Except for appropriations to authorize the
issuance of general obligation debt for public road work, or to pay
such debt, the department shall be the state agency to receive and
shall have control and supervision of all funds appropriated for
public road work by the state and activities incident thereto from
the net proceeds of motor fuel tax, as provided in Article III,
Section IX, Paragraph VI(b) of the Constitution of Georgia and any
other funds appropriated or provided for by law for such purposes
or for performing other functions of the department. If the General
Assembly fails to appropriate all of the net proceeds of the motor
fuel tax to the department, to the State of Georgia General
Obligation Debt Sinking Fund, and to counties for public road work
and activities incident thereto, any such unappropriated part of
such funds, exclusive of those proceeds required by law to be
provided as grants to counties for the construction and maintenance
of county roads, shall be made available to the department by the
director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services,
notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in Part 1 of Article
4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; (3) The department shall provide for surveys,
plans, maps, specifications, and other things necessary in
designating, supervising, locating, abandoning, relocating,
improving, constructing, or maintaining the state highway system or
any part thereof, or any activities incident thereto, or in doing
* * *
for the use of such roofs for such purposes. (D) Subject to general appropriations for such
purposes, the department is authorized to maintain or to control
for the maintenance of department owned or department leased
airports, their facilities, and appurtenances incident to their
operation. The authority and limitations of Article 4 of this
chapter pertaining to contracts and subcontracts for maintenance of
public roads shall likewise apply to such contracts for the
maintenance of such department owned or department leased airports,
provided that such a contract when negotiated with a political
subdivision shall not be subject to the limitation of subparagraph
(d)(1)(A) of Code Section 32-2-61 pertaining to the average bid
price for the 60 day period preceding the making of the
contract; (18)(A) Subject to
general appropriations and any provisions of Chapter 5 of this
title to the contrary notwithstanding, the department is authorized
within the limitations provided in subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph to provide to municipalities, counties, authorities, and
state agencies financial support by contract for clearing,
dredging, or maintaining free from obstructions and for the
widening, deepening, and improvement of the ports, seaports, or
harbors of this state. (B)(i)
Municipalities, counties, authorities, or state agencies may, by
formal resolution, apply to the department for financial assistance
provided by this paragraph. (ii) The department shall review the proposal
and, if satisfied that the proposal is in accordance with the
purposes of this paragraph, may enter into a contract for
expenditure of funds. (iii)
The time of payment and any conditions concerning such funds shall
be set forth in the contract. (C) In addition to subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph and subject to general appropriations for such purposes,
the department with its own forces or by contract may clear,
dredge, or maintain free from obstruction and may widen, deepen,
and improve the ports, seaports, or harbors of this state;
and (19) Code Sections 32-3-1
and 32-6-115 notwithstanding, the department may by contract grant
to any rapid transit authority created by the General Assembly,
under such terms and conditions as the department may deem
appropriate, the right to occupy or traverse a portion of the right
of way of any road on the state highway system by or with its mass
transportation facilities. Furthermore, the department may by
contract lease to the rapid transit authority, under such terms and
conditions as the department may deem appropriate, the right to
occupy, operate, maintain, or traverse by or with its mass
transportation facilities any parking facility constructed by the
department. Notwithstanding Code Section 48-2-17, all net revenue
derived from the lease shall be utilized by the department to
* * *