the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-2-2
32-2-2. (a) The powers and duties of the department,
unless otherwise expressly limited by law, shall include but not be
limited to the following: (1)
The department shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control,
* * *
for trial of individual condemnation cases, contract lawsuits, and
related matters on such project or projects, or a group or series
of condemnation cases, contract lawsuits, and related matters in
connection with a specific project or projects; provided, however,
that no such reimbursement shall be made until the Attorney General
has submitted a statement of the expenses of such legal services to
the department, which statement shall include the name of the
assistant attorney general performing such services, the items of
legal services performed and the cost thereof, and, further, that
no reimbursement shall be made for the expenses of legal services
for contract lawsuits unless such services had the advance approval
of the commissioner; (5) The
department shall have the authority to negotiate, let, and enter
into contracts with the Georgia Highway Authority, the State Road
and Tollway Authority, any person, any state agency, or any county
or municipality of the state for the construction or maintenance of
any public road or any other mode of transportation or for the
benefit of or pertaining to the department or its employees in such
manner and subject to such express limitations as may be provided
by law; (6) The department
shall have the authority to negotiate and enter into reciprocal
agreements and contracts with other states or agencies or
subdivisions thereof concerning public roads and other modes of
transportation and activities incident thereto; (7) The department and the State Road and
Tollway Authority shall be the proper agencies of the state to
discharge all duties imposed on the state by any act of Congress
allotting federal funds to be expended for public road and other
transportation purposes in this state. The department shall have
the authority to accept and use federal funds; to enter into any
contracts or agreements with the United States or its agencies or
subdivisions relating to the planning, financing, construction,
improvement, operation, and maintenance of any public road or other
mode or system of transportation; and to do all things necessary,
proper, or expedient to achieve compliance with the provisions and
requirements of all applicable federal-aid acts and programs.
Nothing in this title is intended to conflict with any federal law;
and, in case of such conflict, such portion as may be in conflict
with such federal law is declared of no effect to the extent of the
conflict; (8) The department
shall have the authority to exercise the right and power of eminent
domain and to purchase, exchange, sell, lease, or otherwise acquire
or dispose of any property or any rights or interests therein for
public road and other transportation purposes or for any activities
incident thereto, subject to such express limitations as are
provided by law; (9) The
department and its authorized agents and employees shall have the
* * *