the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 32-2-2
32-2-2. (a) The powers and duties of the department,
unless otherwise expressly limited by law, shall include but not be
limited to the following: (1)
The department shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control,
* * *
any rapid transit authority created by the General Assembly to
plan, design, and construct, at no cost to the department and
subject to the department´s review and approval of design and
construction, segments of the state highway system necessary to
replace those portions of the system which the rapid transit
authority and the department agree must be relocated in order to
avoid conflicts between the rapid transit authority´s
facilities and the state highway system; (2) Except for appropriations to authorize the
issuance of general obligation debt for public road work, or to pay
such debt, the department shall be the state agency to receive and
shall have control and supervision of all funds appropriated for
public road work by the state and activities incident thereto from
the net proceeds of motor fuel tax, as provided in Article III,
Section IX, Paragraph VI(b) of the Constitution of Georgia and any
other funds appropriated or provided for by law for such purposes
or for performing other functions of the department. If the General
Assembly fails to appropriate all of the net proceeds of the motor
fuel tax to the department, to the State of Georgia General
Obligation Debt Sinking Fund, and to counties for public road work
and activities incident thereto, any such unappropriated part of
such funds, exclusive of those proceeds required by law to be
provided as grants to counties for the construction and maintenance
of county roads, shall be made available to the department by the
director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services,
notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in Part 1 of Article
4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; (3) The department shall provide for surveys,
plans, maps, specifications, and other things necessary in
designating, supervising, locating, abandoning, relocating,
improving, constructing, or maintaining the state highway system or
* * *
or municipality of the state for the construction or maintenance of
any public road or any other mode of transportation or for the
benefit of or pertaining to the department or its employees in such
manner and subject to such express limitations as may be provided
by law; (6) The department
shall have the authority to negotiate and enter into reciprocal
agreements and contracts with other states or agencies or
subdivisions thereof concerning public roads and other modes of
transportation and activities incident thereto; (7) The department and the State Road and
Tollway Authority shall be the proper agencies of the state to
discharge all duties imposed on the state by any act of Congress
allotting federal funds to be expended for public road and other
transportation purposes in this state. The department shall have
the authority to accept and use federal funds; to enter into any
contracts or agreements with the United States or its agencies or
subdivisions relating to the planning, financing, construction,
improvement, operation, and maintenance of any public road or other
mode or system of transportation; and to do all things necessary,
proper, or expedient to achieve compliance with the provisions and
requirements of all applicable federal-aid acts and programs.
Nothing in this title is intended to conflict with any federal law;
and, in case of such conflict, such portion as may be in conflict
with such federal law is declared of no effect to the extent of the
conflict; (8) The department
shall have the authority to exercise the right and power of eminent
domain and to purchase, exchange, sell, lease, or otherwise acquire
or dispose of any property or any rights or interests therein for
public road and other transportation purposes or for any activities
incident thereto, subject to such express limitations as are
provided by law; (9) The
department and its authorized agents and employees shall have the
* * *
whenever, in the discretion of the department, its continued
operation is no longer necessary or in the best interest of the
public; (14) The department
shall have those duties and powers in regard to programs relating
to the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority established by
subsection (i) of Section 8 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga.
L. 1965, p. 2243), particularly as amended by Section 5 of an Act
approved March 16, 1971 (Ga. L. 1971, p. 2092); (15) Reserved; (16)(A) All state aircraft required for the
proper conduct of the business of the several administrative
departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, authorities, offices, or
other agencies of Georgia and authorized agents of the General
Assembly, or either branch thereof, and department owned airfields
and their appurtenances shall be managed and maintained by the
department. The cost for the use of such state aircraft shall be
charged by the department to the using agency. The amount of such
charge shall be determined by the department. The department shall
be authorized to dispose of any state aircraft and apply the
proceeds derived therefrom to the purchase of replacement aircraft
when the director of the Office of Planning and Budget shall
authorize such actions, notwithstanding any other provisions of law
to the contrary. (B) The
department shall have all those powers and duties formerly set
forth in Code Section 50-19-23, which statute relates to the
maintenance and operation of state aircraft, supervision of their
pilots, and similar matters. (C) No department, board, bureau, commission,
authority, office, or other agency of Georgia shall be authorized
to expend state funds to purchase, lease, rent, charter, maintain,
or repair state aircraft to be used in connection with state
business or to employ a person whose official duties consist of
piloting state aircraft except the Department of
Transportation. (D) The
* * *