2006 Georgia Code - 31-6-2
31-6-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facility' means a public or private facility, not a part of a hospital, which provides surgical or obstetrical treatment performed under general or regional anesthesia in an operating room environment to patients not requiring hospitalization. (2) 'Application' means a written request for 
* * *
the supervision of physicians, diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons or rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons. Such term includes public, private, psychiatric, rehabilitative, geriatric, osteopathic, and other specialty hospitals. (13) 'Intermediate care facility' means an institution which provides, on a regular basis, health related care and services to individuals who do not require the degree of care and treatment which a hospital or skilled nursing facility is designed to provide but who, because of their mental or physical condition, require health related care and services beyond the provision of room and board. (14) 'New institutional health service' means: (A) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility; (B) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $900,000.00 which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility not owned or operated by or on behalf of a political subdivision of this state, or any combination of such political subdivisions, or by or on behalf of a hospital authority, as defined in Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title or certificate of need owned by such facility in connection with its acquisition; (C) Any increase in the bed capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-6-47; (D) Clinical health services which are offered in or through a health care facility, which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such health care facility within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered; (E) Any conversion or upgrading of a facility such that it is converted from a type of facility not covered by this chapter to any of the types of health care facilities which are covered by this chapter; (F) The purchase or lease by or on behalf of a health care facility of diagnostic or therapeutic equipment with a value in excess of $500,000.00. The acquisition of one or more items of functionally related diagnostic or therapeutic equipment shall be considered as one project; (G) Clinical health services which are offered in or through a diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center which were not offered on a regular basis in or through that center within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered, but only if the clinical health services are any of the following: (i) Radiation therapy; (ii) Biliary lithotripsy; (iii) Surgery in an operating room environment, including but not limited to ambulatory surgery; provided, however,
* * *
expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies, reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications or working drawings, or to acquire sites. (15) 'Nonclinical health services' means services or functions provided or performed by a health care facility, and the parts of the physical plant where they are located in a health care facility that are not diagnostic, therapeutic, or rehabilitative services to patients and are not clinical health services defined in this chapter. (16) 'Offer' means that the health care facility is open for the acceptance of patients or performance of services and has qualified personnel, equipment, and supplies necessary to provide specified clinical health services. (16.1) 'Operating room environment' means an environment which meets the minimum physical plant and operational standards specified on January 1, 1991, for ambulatory surgical treatment centers in Section 290-5-33-.10 of the rules of the Department of Human Resources. (17) 'Person' means any individual, trust or estate, partnership, corporation (including associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance companies), state, political subdivision, hospital authority, or instrumentality (including a municipal corporation) of a state as defined in the laws of this state. (18) 'Personal care home' means a residential facility having at least 25 beds and providing, for compensation, protective care and oversight of ambulatory, nonrelated persons who need a monitored environment but who do not have injuries or disabilities which require chronic or convalescent care, including medical, nursing, or intermediate care. Personal care homes include those facilities which monitor daily residents´ functioning and location, have the capability for crisis intervention, and provide supervision in areas of nutrition, medication, and provision of transient medical care. Such term does not include: (A) Old age residences which are devoted to independent living units with kitchen facilities in which residents have the option of preparing and serving some or all of their own meals; or (B) Boarding facilities which do not provide personal care. (19) Reserved. (20) 'Project' means a proposal to take an action for which a certificate of need is required under this chapter. A project or proposed project may refer to the proposal from its earliest planning stages up through the point at which the new institutional health service is offered. (21) 'Review board' means the Health Planning Review Board created by this chapter. (22) 'Skilled nursing facility' means a public or private institution or a distinct part of an institution which is primarily engaged in providing inpatient skilled nursing care and related services for patients who require medical
* * *