2006 Georgia Code - 31-6-2
31-6-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facility' means a public or private facility, not a part of a hospital, which provides surgical or obstetrical treatment performed under general or regional anesthesia in an operating room environment to patients not requiring hospitalization. (2) 'Application' means a written request for a certificate of need made to the department, containing such documentation and information as the department may require. (3) 'Bed capacity' means space used exclusively for inpatient care, including space designed or remodeled for inpatient beds even though temporarily not used for such purposes. The number of beds to be counted in any patient room shall be the maximum number for which adequate square footage is provided as established by rules of the Department of Human Resources, except that single beds in single rooms shall be counted even if the room contains inadequate square footage. (4) 'Certificate of need' means an official determination by the department, evidenced by certification issued pursuant to an application, that the action proposed in the application satisfies and complies with the criteria contained in this chapter and rules promulgated pursuant hereto. (5) 'Clinical health services' means diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services provided in a health care facility, or parts of the physical plant where such services are located in a health care facility, and includes, but is not limited to, the following: radiology and diagnostic imaging, such as magnetic resonance imaging and positron emission tomography; radiation therapy; biliary lithotripsy; surgery; intensive care; coronary care; pediatrics; gynecology; obstetrics; general medical care; medical/surgical care; inpatient nursing care, whether intermediate, skilled, or extended care; cardiac catheterization; open-heart surgery; inpatient rehabilitation; and alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services. (6) 'Consumer' means a person who is not employed by any health care facility or provider and who has no financial or fiduciary interest in any health care facility or provider. (6.1) 'Department' means the Department of Community Health established under Chapter 5A of this title. (7) 'Develop,' with reference to a project, means: (A) Constructing, remodeling, installing, or proceeding with a project, or any part of a project, or a capital expenditure project, the cost estimate for which exceeds $900,000.00; or (B) The expenditure or commitment of funds exceeding $500,000.00 for orders, purchases, leases, or acquisitions through other comparable arrangements of major medical equipment. Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the expenditure or commitment or incurring an obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies, reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications, or working drawings or to acquire, develop, or prepare sites shall not be considered to be the developing of a project. (7.1) 'Diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center' means any professional or business undertaking, whether for profit or not for profit, which offers or proposes to offer any clinical health service in a setting
* * *