2006 Georgia Code - 31-6-2
31-6-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facility' means a public or private facility, not a part of a hospital, which provides surgical or obstetrical treatment performed under general or regional anesthesia in an operating room environment to patients not requiring hospitalization. (2) 'Application' means a written request for a certificate of need made to the department, containing such documentation and information as the department may require. (3) 'Bed capacity' means space used exclusively for inpatient care, including space designed or remodeled for inpatient beds even though temporarily not used for such purposes. The number of beds to be counted in any patient room shall be the maximum number for which adequate square footage is provided as established by rules of the Department of Human Resources, except that single beds in single rooms shall be counted even if the room contains inadequate square footage. (4) 'Certificate of need' means an official determination by the department, evidenced by certification issued pursuant to an application, that the action proposed in the application satisfies and complies with the criteria contained in this chapter and rules promulgated pursuant hereto. (5) 'Clinical health services' means diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services provided in a health care facility, or parts of the physical plant where such services are located in a health care facility, and includes, but is not limited to, the following: radiology and diagnostic imaging, such as magnetic resonance imaging and positron emission tomography; radiation therapy; biliary lithotripsy; surgery; intensive care; coronary care; pediatrics; gynecology; obstetrics; general medical care; medical/surgical care; inpatient nursing care, whether intermediate, skilled, or extended care; cardiac catheterization; open-heart surgery; inpatient rehabilitation; and alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services. (6) 'Consumer' means a person who is not employed by any health care facility or provider and who has no financial or fiduciary interest in any health care facility or provider. (6.1) 'Department' means the Department of Community Health established under Chapter 5A of this title. (7) 'Develop,' with reference to a project, means: (A) Constructing, remodeling, installing, or proceeding with a project, or any part of a project, or a capital expenditure project, the cost estimate for which exceeds $900,000.00; or (B) The expenditure or commitment of funds exceeding $500,000.00 for orders, purchases, leases, or acquisitions through other comparable arrangements of major medical equipment. Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the expenditure or commitment or incurring an obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies, reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications, or working drawings or to acquire, develop, or prepare sites shall not be considered to be the developing of a project. (7.1) 'Diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center' means any professional or business undertaking,
* * *
Health and adopt the state health plan. (11) 'Home health agency' means a public agency or private organization, or a subdivision of such an agency or organization, which is primarily engaged in providing to individuals who are under a written plan of care of a physician, on a visiting basis in the places of residence used as such individuals´ homes, part-time or intermittent nursing care provided by or under the supervision of a registered professional nurse, and one or more of the following services: (A) Physical therapy; (B) Occupational therapy; (C) Speech therapy; (D) Medical social services under the direction of a physician; or (E) Part-time or intermittent services of a home health aide. (12) 'Hospital' means an institution which is primarily engaged in providing to inpatients, by or under the supervision of physicians, diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons or rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons. Such term includes public, private, psychiatric, rehabilitative, geriatric, osteopathic, and other specialty hospitals. (13) 'Intermediate care facility' means an institution which provides, on a regular basis, health related care and services to individuals who do not require the degree of care and treatment which a hospital or skilled nursing facility is designed to provide but who, because of their mental or physical condition, require health related care and services beyond the provision of room and board. (14) 'New institutional health service' means: (A) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility; (B) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $900,000.00 which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility not owned or operated by or on behalf of a political subdivision of this state, or any combination of such political subdivisions, or by or on behalf of a hospital authority, as defined in Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title or certificate of need owned by such facility in connection with its acquisition; (C) Any increase in the bed capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-6-47; (D) Clinical health services which are offered in or through a health care facility, which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such health care facility within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered; (E) Any conversion or upgrading of a facility such that it is converted from a type of facility not covered by this chapter to any of the types of health care
* * *