2006 Georgia Code - 31-6-2
31-6-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facility' means a public or private facility, not a part of a hospital, which provides surgical or obstetrical treatment performed under general or regional anesthesia in an operating room environment to patients not requiring hospitalization. (2) 'Application' means a written request for 
* * *
care services, including at least the following basic health care services: usual physicians´ services, hospitalization, laboratory, X-ray, emergency and preventive services, and out-of-area coverage; (B) Is compensated, except for copayments, for the provision of the basic health care services listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph to enrolled participants on a predetermined periodic rate basis; and (C) Provides physicians´ services primarily: (i) Directly through physicians who are either employees or partners of such organization; or (ii) Through arrangements with individual physicians organized on a group practice or individual practice basis. (10) 'Health Strategies Council' or 'council' means the body created by this chapter to advise the Department of Community Health and adopt the state health plan. (11) 'Home health agency' means a public agency or private organization, or a subdivision of such an agency or organization, which is primarily engaged in providing to individuals who are under a written plan of care of a physician, on a visiting basis in the places of residence used as such individuals´ homes, part-time or intermittent nursing care provided by or under the supervision of a registered professional nurse, and one or more of the following services: (A) Physical therapy; (B) Occupational therapy; (C) Speech therapy; (D) Medical social services under the direction of a physician; or (E) Part-time or intermittent services of a home health aide. (12) 'Hospital' means an institution which is primarily engaged in providing to inpatients, by or under the supervision of physicians, diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons or rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons. Such term includes public, private, psychiatric, rehabilitative, geriatric, osteopathic, and other specialty hospitals. (13) 'Intermediate care facility' means an institution which provides, on a regular basis, health related care and services to individuals who do not require the degree of care and treatment which a hospital or skilled nursing facility is designed to provide but who, because of their mental or physical condition, require health related care and services beyond the provision of room and board. (14) 'New institutional health service' means: (A) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility; (B) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $900,000.00 which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility not owned or operated by or on behalf of a political subdivision of this state, or any combination of such political subdivisions, or by or on behalf of a hospital authority, as defined in Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title or certificate of need owned by such facility in connection with its acquisition; (C) Any increase in the bed capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-6-47; (D) Clinical health services which are offered in or through a health care facility, which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such health care facility within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered; (E) Any conversion or upgrading of a facility such that it is converted from a type of facility not covered by this chapter to any of the types of health care
* * *