2006 Georgia Code - 31-6-2
31-6-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facility' means a public or private facility, not a part of a hospital, which provides surgical or obstetrical treatment performed under general or regional anesthesia in an operating room environment to patients not requiring hospitalization. (2) 'Application' means a written request for 
* * *
includes, but is not limited to, the following: radiology and diagnostic imaging, such as magnetic resonance imaging and positron emission tomography; radiation therapy; biliary lithotripsy; surgery; intensive care; coronary care; pediatrics; gynecology; obstetrics; general medical care; medical/surgical care; inpatient nursing care, whether intermediate, skilled, or extended care; cardiac catheterization; open-heart surgery; inpatient rehabilitation; and alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services. (6) 'Consumer' means a person who is not employed by any health care facility or provider and who has no financial or fiduciary interest in any health care facility or provider. (6.1) 'Department' means the Department of Community Health established under Chapter 5A of this title. (7) 'Develop,' with reference to a project, means: (A) Constructing, remodeling, installing, or proceeding with a project, or any part of a project, or a capital expenditure project, the cost estimate for which exceeds $900,000.00; or (B) The expenditure or commitment of funds exceeding $500,000.00 for orders, purchases, leases, or acquisitions through other comparable arrangements of major medical equipment. Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the expenditure or commitment or incurring an obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies, reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications, or working drawings or to acquire, develop, or prepare sites shall not be considered to be the developing of a project. (7.1) 'Diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center' means any professional or business undertaking, whether for profit or not for profit, which offers or proposes to offer any clinical health service in a setting which is not part of a hospital. (8) 'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but not limited to podiatric facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate care facilities; personal care homes; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; home health agencies; diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation centers, but only to the extent that subparagraph (G) or (H), or both subparagraphs (G) and (H), of paragraph (14) of this Code section are applicable thereto; and facilities which are devoted to the provision of treatment and rehabilitative care for periods continuing for 24 hours or longer for persons who have traumatic brain injury, as defined in Code Section 37-3-1. (9) 'Health maintenance organization' means a public or private organization organized under the laws of this state which: (A) Provides or otherwise makes available to enrolled participants health care services, including at least the following
* * *