the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 3-4-90
3-4-90. (a) Each county or municipality may authorize,
through proper resolution or ordinance, the issuance of licenses to
sell distilled spirits by the drink for consumption only on the
premises where sold; except as provided in Code Section 3-9-11 for
in-room service by hotels, retail consumption dealers shall not buy
or sell in packages of 50 milliliters. (b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a county or municipality shall adopt such resolutions
or ordinances only after the authority to do so has been authorized
as provided in either Code Section 3-4-91 or 3-4-92.
(2)(A) The governing authority of
every county having a population of not less than 50,000 nor more
than 53,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990
or any future such census and the governing authority of every
municipality within every such county, through proper resolution or
ordinance, may authorize the issuance of licenses to sell alcoholic
beverages by the drink for consumption only on the premises where
sold. Every such governing authority shall have full power and
authority to adopt all reasonable rules and regulations governing
the qualifications and criteria for the issuance of any such
licenses and shall further have the power and authority to
promulgate reasonable rules and regulations governing the conduct
of any licensee provided for in this subparagraph, including, but
not limited to, the regulation of hours of business, types of
employees, and other matters which may fall within the police
powers of such counties and municipalities. Those persons who are
duly licensed as wholesalers under this title shall be authorized
to sell distilled spirits at wholesale prices to any person or
persons licensed as provided in this subparagraph; and the person
or persons licensed under this subparagraph shall be authorized to
purchase distilled spirits from a licensed wholesaler at wholesale
prices. (B) No resolution or
ordinance adopted pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph
shall become effective until the governing authority of the county
or municipality submits to the qualified electors of the county or
municipality the question of whether the ordinance or resolution
shall be approved or rejected. If in the election a majority of the
electors voting on the question vote for approval, the ordinance or
resolution shall become effective at such time as is provided for
in the resolution or ordinance; otherwise, it shall be of no force
and effect.