the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 3-3-2
3-3-2. (a) Except as otherwise provided for in this
title, the manufacturing, distributing, and selling by wholesale or
retail of alcoholic beverages shall not be conducted in any county
or incorporated municipality of this state without a permit or
license from the governing authority of the county or municipality.
Each such local governing authority is given discretionary powers
within the guidelines of due process set forth in this Code section
as to the granting or refusal, suspension, or revocation of the
permits or licenses; provided, however, that residency by an
applicant within the city or county issuing the permit or license
shall not be a requirement by the respective local governing
authority if the applicant designates a resident of the city or
county who shall be responsible for any matter relating to the
license. (b) The granting or
refusal and the suspension or revocation of the permits or licenses
shall be in accordance with the following guidelines of due
process: (1) The governing
authority shall set forth ascertainable standards in the local
licensing ordinance upon which all decisions pertaining to these
permits or licenses shall be based; (2) All decisions approving, denying,
suspending, or revoking the permits or licenses shall be in
writing, with the reasons therefor stated, and shall be mailed or
delivered to the applicant; and (3) Upon timely application, any applicant
aggrieved by the decision of the governing authority regarding a
permit or license shall be afforded a hearing with an opportunity
to present evidence and cross-examine opposing witnesses.
(c) As a prerequisite to the
issuance of any such initial permit or license only, the applicant
shall furnish a complete set of fingerprints to be forwarded to the
Georgia Bureau of Investigation, which shall search the files of
the Georgia Crime Information Center for any instance of criminal
activity during the two years immediately preceding the date of the
application. The Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall also submit
the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation under the
rules established by the United States Department of Justice for
processing and identification of records. The federal record, if
any, shall be obtained and returned to the governing authority
submitting the fingerprints.