the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 3-2-14
3-2-14. (a) No credit for taxes paid on alcoholic
beverages in payment of taxes on alcoholic beverages shall be
allowed unless an application for credit is filed with the
commissioner within 90 days from the date payment is received by
the commissioner. If, in the opinion of the commissioner, an
application for credit of taxes paid pursuant to this title
contains a false statement, the application shall be denied. When
an applicant is indebted to the state or an applicant is in
violation of this title, the commissioner shall decline to approve
the credit until the applicant has complied with the laws of this
state. In no event shall interest be allowed on any refund or
credit for taxes paid on alcoholic beverages. Nothing contained in
this Code section shall be construed so as to allow for a credit or
refund of any license fee lawfully due or paid under this
title. (b) Each application
for credit shall be filed in writing in the form and containing
such information as the commissioner may reasonably require. The
commissioner or his delegate shall consider information contained
in the application, together with such other information as may be
available, and shall approve or disapprove the application and
notify the applicant of his action. Any applicant whose claim is
denied by the commissioner or his delegate or whose claim is not
decided by the commissioner or his delegate within one year from
the date of filing the claim shall have the right to bring an
action for a credit in the Superior Court of Fulton County. No
action or proceeding for the recovery of a credit shall be
commenced before the expiration of one year from the date of filing
the application unless the commissioner or his delegate renders a
decision on the application within that time, nor shall any action
or proceeding be commenced after the occurrence of the earlier of
(1) the expiration of one year from the date the claim is denied,
or (2) the expiration of two years from the date the application
was filed. The time for filing an action for the recovery of a
credit may be extended for such period as may be agreed upon in
writing between the applicant and the commissioner during the
period authorized for bringing an action or any extension thereof.
In the event any application is approved and the taxpayer has not
paid other state taxes which have become due, the commissioner may
set off the unpaid taxes against the credit. When the setoff
authorized in this Code section is exercised, the credit shall be
deemed granted and the amount of the setoff shall be considered for
all purposes as a payment toward the particular tax debt which is
being set off. Any excess credit properly allowable under this
article which remains after the setoff has been applied may be
credited to the taxpayer.