the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 3-12-2
3-12-2. (a) The exclusive and uniform method for the
establishment of a residential community development district shall
be by the filing of the articles of establishment of a community
development district with the clerk of the superior court of the
county in which the district is to be located or, if located in
more than one county, of each of the counties in which the district
is located. (b) The articles
of establishment of a residential community development district
shall contain the following: (1) The written consent to the establishment of
the district by the owner or owners of 80 percent of the real
property to be included in the district, or documentation
demonstrating that the petitioner has control of 80 percent of the
real property to be included in the district by deed, trust
agreement, contract, or option; (2) A metes and bounds description of the
external boundaries of the district, with a specific metes and
bounds description of any real property within the boundaries of
the district which is to be excluded from the district;
(3) A schematic layout of the
proposed district with a map of the proposed and existing
residential subdivisions, streets, and roads in the district and
the buildings and grounds to be used in common by members of the
club operating in the district, together with a commitment that the
owner or owners of the real property located within the district
will bear the costs of the construction of such proposed streets
and roads and will maintain the same at no expense to the
county; (4) The proposed name
of the district and the location and the mailing address of the
principal office of the district; and (5) A list of at least three persons designated
to be the initial members of the board of control of the district
who shall serve in that capacity until replaced by elected members;
provided, that the members of the board of control shall be elected
by the owners of the real estate within the district who may vote
in person or by proxy in writing at an annual meeting of the
district which date shall be specified in the petition. Each
landowner within the district shall be entitled to cast one vote
per one acre of land owned and located within the district for each
person to be elected. A landowner whose parcel of land measures
less than one acre shall be entitled to one vote with respect
thereto. The selected number of candidates receiving the highest
number of votes shall be elected to the board of control for a
period of one year, or until his or her successor is duly elected
and qualified. (c) The
articles of establishment and two copies thereof shall be delivered
to the clerk of the superior court who shall, upon the payment of
the fees prescribed in this Code section: (1) Endorse on the articles and on each of such
copies the word 'Filed' and the hour, day, month, and year of the
filing thereof; (2) File the
articles in his or her office and certify the two copies thereof;
and (3) Issue a certificate
of establishment to which he or she shall affix one certified copy
of the articles of establishment and return such certificate with a
certified copy of the articles of establishment affixed thereto to
the board of control of the district. (d) Upon the filing of the articles of
establishment of the community development district with the clerk
of the superior court, the district´s existence shall
begin. (e) In lieu of all
other charges and fees, the clerk of the superior court shall
charge and collect a fee for filing the articles of establishment
and issuing a certificate of establishment not to exceed $100.00
for the county and $35.00 for the clerk of the superior
court.