2006 Georgia Code - 27-4-196
27-4-196. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Culch' includes, but is not limited to, oyster shells, clam shells, and other shellfish shells when those shells originated from Georgia salt waters; oak brush, cement-coated shingles, nongalvanized wire fencing, small gravel, and any other material approved by the department. (2) 'Culch material' means that material which is approved by the department and which is conducive to larval oyster attachment. (b) It shall be unlawful for any permittee authorized pursuant to Code Section 27-4-190 to gather oysters for commercial purposes from beds other than those leased from the state to fail to do one of the following each year: (1) Distribute upon areas designated by the department at least 33 1/3 percent by volume of oyster shells taken by permittee or taken under authorization by permittee during the immediately preceding harvest season; (2) Transplant at least such amount by volume of oysters from unapproved growing areas in accordance with the requirements of this article; or (3) Distribute or transplant at least such amount by volume of culch material. (c) It shall be unlawful for any permittee or permittee´s authorized agent taking oysters from beds leased from the state to fail to return to the beds the shells taken from such beds in such amounts as are specified in the lease agreement. (d) Such shell deposition, oyster transplanting, or deposition of culch material shall be done under the direction or supervision of the department and shall require prior notification to the department of any such proposed action.