2006 Georgia Code - 27-4-10
27-4-10. (a) It shall be unlawful to take in one day or to possess at any one time, except at a commercial storage facility or at one´s place of abode, more than the creel and possession limits established by the board for that fish species; provided, however, that it shall be illegal to possess more than a total of 50 individuals of all species named in this Code section. It shall be unlawful to take from the waters of this state or to possess any fish species larger or smaller or in numbers greater than the limits established by the board in accordance with this Code section. The board shall establish creel and possession limits which shall be no greater than the following limits and shall establish sizes of fish species within the following ranges which may not be taken:
Species
Ranges of Sizes Within Which Fish May Not Be Taken Maximum Daily Creel And Possession Limit
(1) Largemouth bass 0 — 24 inches 10
(2) Smallmouth bass 0 — 18 inches 10
(3) Shoal bass 0 — 18 inches 10
(4) Suwannee bass 0 — 18 inches 10
(5) Spotted bass or Kentucky bass 0 — 18 inches
10
(6) Redeye bass or Coosa bass 0 — 12 inches 10
(7) Mountain trout 0 — 24 inches 8
(8) White bass 0 — 36 inches 15
(9) Striped bass 0 — 36 inches 15
(10) Striped white bass hybrids 0 — 36 inches 15
(11) Any one or combination of the species of bream or sunfish 0 — 10 inches 50
(12) Walleye 0 — 24 inches 15
(13) Sauger 0 — 24 inches 15
(14) Chain pickerel 0 — 24 inches 15
(15) Grass pickerel 0 — 12 inches 15
(16) Redfin pickerel 0 — 12 inches 15
(17) Black crappie 0 — 14 inches 30
(18) White crappie 0 — 14 inches 30
(19) American shad 0 — 30 inches 8
(20) Hickory shad 0 — 24 inches 8
(b) In accordance with sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations establishing size limits, open seasons, creel and possession limits, and possession and landing specifications on a state-wide, regional, or local basis in accordance with this Code section. The board is further authorized to designate certain areas as catch and release fishing areas and to promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the management of such areas for catch and release fishing.