2006 Georgia Code - 24-9-27
24-9-27. (a) No party or witness shall be required to testify as to any matter which may criminate or tend to criminate himself or which shall tend to bring infamy, disgrace, or public contempt upon himself or any member of his family. (b) Except in proceedings in which a judgment creditor or his successor in interest seeks postjudgment discovery involving a judgment debtor pursuant to Code Section 9-11-69, no party or witness shall be required to testify as to any matter which shall tend to work a forfeiture of his estate. (c) No party or witness shall be required to make discovery of the advice of his professional advisers or his consultation with them. (d) No official persons shall be called on to disclose any state matters of which the policy of the state and the interest of the community require concealment.Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Georgia may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.