2006 Georgia Code - 24-3-35
24-3-35. The following admissions by third persons, strangers to a suit, shall be received in evidence: (1) Statements made when a party refers another to such third person for information; (2) Admissions by a third person which are against his interest, as to a fact collateral to the main issue between the litigants but essential to the adjudication of the cause; (3) Statements by an interpreter where from any cause he cannot be sworn.