2006 Georgia Code - 24-3-31
24-3-31. The admission by a party to the record shall be admissible in evidence when offered by the other side, except in the following cases: (1) Admissions of a mere nominal party or naked trustee; (2) Admissions of one of several parties with no joint interest, unless the issue is of such a character that the effect of the admission can be confined to the one party alone; (3) Admissions of a trustee before he is clothed with the trust; (4) Admissions of defendants in execution in claim cases, after the pendency of litigation.