2006 Georgia Code - 24-10-26
24-10-26. Where a party desires to compel production of books, writings, or other documents or tangible things in the possession, custody, or control of another party, in lieu of serving a subpoena under this article, the party desiring the production may serve a notice to produce upon counsel for the other party. Service may be perfected in accordance with Code Section 24-10-23, but no fees or mileage shall be allowed therefor. Such notices may be enforced in the manner prescribed by Code Section 24-10-25, and Code Section 24-10-22 shall also apply to such notices. The notice shall be in writing, signed by the party seeking production of the evidence, or his attorney, and shall be directed to the opposite party or his attorney.