the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-76
21-5-76. (a) No person, firm, corporation, or association
shall retain or employ an attorney at law or an agent to aid or
oppose legislation for compensation contingent, in whole or in
part, upon the passage or defeat of any legislative measure or upon
the receipt or award of any state contract. No attorney at law or
agent shall be employed to aid or oppose legislation for
compensation contingent, in whole or in part, upon the passage or
defeat of any legislation or upon the receipt or award of any state
contract. (b) It shall be
unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the requirements of
this article or for any other person, except as authorized by the
rules of the House of Representatives or Senate, to be on the floor
of either chamber of the General Assembly while the same is in
session.