the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-73
21-5-73. (a) Each lobbyist registered under this article
shall file disclosure reports as provided for in this Code
section. (b) A person who is
a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph
(5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a monthly disclosure report,
current through the end of the preceding month, on or before the
fifth day of any month while the General Assembly is in
session. (c) A person who is
a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (5) of
Code Section 21-5-70 shall: (1) File a disclosure report, current through
the end of the preceding month, on or before the fifth day of May,
September, and January of each year instead of the reports required
by subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section; and
(2) File such report with the
commission, file a copy of such report with the election
superintendent of each county involved if the report contains any
expenditures relating to county or county school district affairs,
and file a copy of such report with the municipal clerk (or if
there is no municipal clerk, with the chief executive officer of
the municipality) of each municipality involved if the report
contains any expenditures relating to municipal affairs or
independent school district affairs. (d) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to
subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (F), (G), or (H) of paragraph (5) of
Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a disclosure report, current
through the end of the period ending on July 31 and December 31 of
each year, on or before August 5 and January 5 of each year.
(e) Reports filed by lobbyists shall
be verified and shall include: (1) A description of all expenditures, as
defined in Code Section 21-5-70, or the value thereof made by the
lobbyist or employees of the lobbyist on behalf or for the benefit
of a public officer. The description of each reported expenditure
shall include: (A) The name
and title of the public officer or, if the expenditure is
simultaneously incurred for an identifiable group of public
officers the individual identification of whom would be
impractical, a general description of that identifiable
group; (B) The amount, date,
and description of the expenditure and a summary of all spending
classified by category. Such categories shall include gifts, meals,
entertainment, lodging, equipment, advertising, travel, and
postage; (C) The provisions
of Code Section 21-5-70 notwithstanding, aggregate expenditures
described in divisions (1)(E)(vii) and (1)(E)(x) of Code Section
21-5-70 incurred during the reporting period; provided, however,
expenses for travel and for food, beverage, and lodging in
connection therewith afforded a public officer shall be reported in
the same manner as under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D) of this
paragraph; (D) If applicable,
the number of the bill, resolution, ordinance, or regulation
pending before the governmental entity in support of or opposition
to which the expenditure was made; and (E) If applicable, the rule or regulation number
or description of the rule or regulation pending before the state
agency in support of or opposition to which the expenditure was
made; (2) For those who are
lobbyists within the meaning of subparagraph (G) of paragraph (5)
of Code Section 21-5-70, the name of any vendor or vendors for
which the lobbyist undertook to influence the awarding of a
contract or contracts by any state agency together with a
description of the contract or contracts and the monetary amount of
the contract or contracts; and (3) For those who are lobbyists within the
meaning of subparagraph (H) of paragraph (5) of Code Section
21-5-70, the name of the individual or entity for which the
lobbyist undertook to influence the rule or regulation of a state
agency. (f) The reports
required by this article shall be in addition to any reports
required under Code Section 45-1-6, relating to required reports by
state vendors of gifts to public employees. Compliance with this
Code section shall not excuse noncompliance with that Code section,
and compliance with that Code section shall not excuse
noncompliance with this Code section, notwithstanding the fact that
in some cases the same information may be required to be disclosed
under both Code sections.