the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-71
21-5-71. (a) No person shall engage in lobbying as
defined by this article unless such person is registered with the
commission as a lobbyist. The administration of this article is
vested in the commission. (b)
Each lobbyist shall file an application for registration with the
commission. The application shall be verified by the applicant and
shall contain: (1) The
applicant́s
name, address, and telephone number; (2) The name, address, and telephone number of
the person or agency that employs, appoints, or authorizes the
applicant to lobby on its behalf; (3) A statement of the general business or
purpose of each person, firm, corporation, association, or agency
the applicant represents; (4)
If the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency
or corporation, the general purpose and approximate number of
members of the organization; (5) A statement signed by the person or agency
employing, appointing, or authorizing the applicant to lobby on its
behalf; (6) If the applicant
is a lobbyist within the meaning of subparagraph (G) or (H) of
paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70, the name of the state agency
or agencies before which the applicant engages in lobbying;
and (7) A statement
disclosing each individual or entity on whose behalf the applicant
is registering if such individual or entity has agreed to pay him
or her an amount exceeding $10,000.00 in a calendar year for
lobbying activities. (c) The
lobbyist shall, within seven days of any substantial or material
change or addition, file a supplemental registration indicating
such substantial or material change or addition to the registration
prior to its expiration. Previously filed information may be
incorporated by reference. Substantial or material changes or
additions shall include, but are not limited to, the pertinent
information concerning changes or additions to client and
employment information required by paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6),
and (7) of subsection (b) of this Code section. (d) Each registration under this Code section
shall expire on December 31 of each year. The commission may
establish renewal procedures for those applicants desiring
continuous registrations. Previously filed information may be
incorporated by reference. (e) The commission shall provide a suitable
public docket for registration under this Code section with
appropriate indices and shall enter promptly therein the names of
the lobbyists and the organizations they represent.
(f)(1) Each person registering under
this Code section shall pay the registration fees set forth in
paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided, however, that a person
who represents any state, county, municipal, or public agency,
department, commission, or authority shall be exempted from payment
of such registration fees and a person employed by an organization
exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) or
501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that code is defined in
Code Section 48-1-2, shall be exempted from payment of such
* * *