the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-71
21-5-71. (a) No person shall engage in lobbying as
defined by this article unless such person is registered with the
commission as a lobbyist. The administration of this article is
* * *
prior to its expiration. Previously filed information may be
incorporated by reference. Substantial or material changes or
additions shall include, but are not limited to, the pertinent
information concerning changes or additions to client and
employment information required by paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6),
and (7) of subsection (b) of this Code section. (d) Each registration under this Code section
shall expire on December 31 of each year. The commission may
establish renewal procedures for those applicants desiring
continuous registrations. Previously filed information may be
incorporated by reference. (e) The commission shall provide a suitable
public docket for registration under this Code section with
appropriate indices and shall enter promptly therein the names of
the lobbyists and the organizations they represent.
(f)(1) Each person registering under
this Code section shall pay the registration fees set forth in
paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided, however, that a person
who represents any state, county, municipal, or public agency,
department, commission, or authority shall be exempted from payment
of such registration fees and a person employed by an organization
exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) or
501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that code is defined in
Code Section 48-1-2, shall be exempted from payment of such
registration fees except for payment of an initial registration fee
of $25.00. (2) The commission
shall collect the following fees:
(g) As soon as practicable after
registering any such person, the commission shall issue to such
person an identification card which shall have printed thereon the
name of the lobbyist, a color photograph of the lobbyist, and the
person or agency such lobbyist represents, provided that, when any
such person represents more than one entity, such identification
card shall have printed thereon the name of the registered person
and the word 'LOBBYIST.' Each lobbyist while engaged in lobbying at
the capitol or in a government facility shall display said
identification in a readily visible manner. (h) The commission shall regularly publish
public rosters of lobbyists along with the respective persons,
firms, corporations, associations, agencies, or governmental
entities they represent. During sessions of the General Assembly,
the commission shall weekly report to the Clerk of the House of
Representatives, the Secretary of the Senate, and the Governor
those persons who have registered as lobbyists since the convening
of the General Assembly. The commission shall be authorized to
charge a reasonable fee for providing copies of the roster to the
public. (i) The registration
provisions of this Code section shall not apply to:
(1) Any individual who expresses
personal views, on that individuaĺs
own behalf, to any public officer; (2) Any person who appears before a public
* * *