the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-70
21-5-70. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Expenditure':
(A) Means a purchase, payment,
distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance of money or
* * *
document is considered delivered when it is electronically
delivered to the commission or placed in the United States mail
within the required filing time, properly addressed to the
commission, as specified in this article, with adequate postage
affixed. (3) 'Identifiable
group of public officers' means a description that is specifically
determinable by available public records. (4) 'Lobbying' means the activity of a lobbyist
while acting in that capacity. (5) 'Lobbyist' means: (A) Any natural person who, for compensation,
either individually or as an employee of another person, undertakes
to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General
Assembly, or any committee thereof, or the approval or veto of
legislation by the Governor; (B) Any natural person who makes a total
expenditure of more than $250.00 in a calendar year, not including
the persońs
own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material to
promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General
Assembly, or any committee thereof, or the approval or veto of
legislation by the Governor; (C) Any natural person who as an employee of the
executive branch or judicial branch of state government engages in
any activity covered under subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph; (D) Any natural
person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee
of another person, undertakes to promote or oppose the passage of
any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under
subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3,
or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto
of any such ordinance or resolution; (E) Any natural person who makes a total
expenditure of more than $250.00 in a calendar year, not including
the persońs
own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material to
promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a
public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph
(22) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public
officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or
resolution; (F) Any natural
person who as an employee of the executive branch or judicial
branch of local government engages in any activity covered under
subparagraph (D) of this paragraph; (G) Any natural person who, for compensation,
either individually or as an employee of another person is hired
specifically to undertake influencing a public officer or state
agency in the selection of a vendor to supply any goods or services
to any state agency but does not include any employee of the vender
solely on the basis that such employee participates in soliciting a
bid or in preparing a written bid, written proposal, or other
document relating to a potential sale to a state agency; or
(H) Any natural person who, for
compensation, either individually or as an employee of another
person, is hired specifically to undertake to promote or oppose the
passage of any rule or regulation of any state agency.
(6) 'Public officer' means those
public officers specified under paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, except as otherwise provided in this article and also
includes any public officer or employee who has any discretionary
authority over, or is a member of a public body which has any
discretionary authority over, the selection of a vendor to supply
any goods or services to any state agency. (7) 'State agency' means any branch of state
* * *