the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-70
21-5-70. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Expenditure':
(A) Means a purchase, payment,
distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance of money or
anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions
of any public officer or public employee; (B) Includes any other form of payment when such
can be reasonably construed as designed to encourage or influence a
public officer; (C) Includes
any gratuitous transfer, payment, subscription, advance, or deposit
of money, services, or anything of value, unless consideration of
equal or greater value is received; (D) Notwithstanding division (x) of subparagraph
(E) of this paragraph, includes food or beverage consumed at a
single meal or event by a public officer or public employee or a
member of the family of such public officer or public employee;
and (E) The term shall not
include: (i) The value of
personal services performed by persons who serve voluntarily
without compensation from any source; (ii) A gift received from a member of the public
officeŕs
family; (iii) Legal
compensation or expense reimbursement provided to public employees
and to public officers in the performance of their duties;
(iv) Promotional items generally
distributed to the general public or to public officers and food
and beverages produced in Georgia; (v) An award, plaque, certificate, memento, or
similar item given in recognition of the
recipient́s
civic, charitable, political, professional, or public
service; (vi) Legitimate
salary, benefits, fees, commissions, or expenses associated with a
recipient́s
nonpublic business, employment, trade, or profession;
(vii) Food, beverages, and
registration at group events to which all members of an agency, as
defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section
21-5-30.2, are invited. An agency shall include the Georgia House
of Representatives, the Georgia Senate, committees and
subcommittees of such bodies, and the governing body of each
political subdivision of this state; (viii) Campaign contributions or expenditures
reported as required by Article 2 of this chapter;
(ix) A commercially reasonable loan
made in the ordinary course of business; or (x) Food, beverage, or expenses afforded public
officers, members of their immediate families, or others that are
associated with normal and customary business or social functions
or activities. (2) 'Filed'
means the delivery to the commission, as specified in this article,
of a document that satisfies the requirements of this article. A
document is considered delivered when it is electronically
delivered to the commission or placed in the United States mail
within the required filing time, properly addressed to the
commission, as specified in this article, with adequate postage
affixed. (3) 'Identifiable
group of public officers' means a description that is specifically
determinable by available public records. (4) 'Lobbying' means the activity of a lobbyist
while acting in that capacity. (5) 'Lobbyist' means: (A) Any natural person who, for compensation,
* * *