the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-7.1
21-5-7.1. The commission shall adopt rules which shall
provide that: (1) Upon the
commissiońs
receipt of a complaint, a determination shall be made as to whether
the complaint relates to a technical defect in a filing. For this
purpose, a technical defect shall include, but not be limited to, a
defect such as a failure to include a date or an incorrect date, a
failure to include a contributoŕs
occupation or an incorrect occupation, a failure to include an
address or an incorrect address, a failure to include an employer
or an incorrect employer, accounting errors, or any other similar
defects; (2) When the
commission determines that a complaint relates to a technical
defect in a filing, the subject of the complaint shall be issued a
notice of the technical defect by certified mail, return receipt
requested, or statutory overnight delivery and shall be given a
period of 30 calendar days from the receipt of the notice to
correct the technical defect. During the 30 day period the
complaint shall be considered as received by the commission but not
yet filed with the commission and shall not be considered a
violation of this chapter. If during the 30 day period the
technical defect is cured by an amended filing or otherwise, or if
during the 30 day period the subject of the complaint demonstrates
that there is no technical defect as alleged, the complaint shall
be disposed of without filing or further proceedings and no penalty
shall be imposed. If the subject of the complaint fails to respond
to the notice of a technical defect, make an amended filing, or
demonstrate that there is no technical defect as alleged by the
thirty-first day, the commission shall impose and collect an
administrative fee not to exceed $50.00 per technical defect. For
the purposes of the penalties imposed by this paragraph, the same
error or inaccurate entry shall be considered a single technical
violation if the error or inaccurate entry appears multiple times
on a single report or causes further errors or inaccurate entries
in that report or in any future reports; (3) If the subject of the complaint does not pay
the administrative fee required by paragraph (2) of this Code
section, if any, and does not otherwise also comply with paragraph
(2) of this Code section by the sixtieth day from the receipt of
the notice of a technical defect, the commission shall conduct
further investigation and the complaint may proceed further in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter; and
(4) When the commission determines
in its discretion that best efforts have been made to complete a
required filing, said filing shall be considered in compliance with
this Code section and any complaint relative to said filing shall
be dismissed.