the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-6
21-5-6. (a) The commission is vested with the following
powers: (1) To meet at such
times and places as it may deem necessary; (2) To contract with other agencies, public or
* * *
encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause
an investigation on its own cognizance as it deems necessary to
fulfill its obligations under this chapter; (10)(A) To conduct a preliminary investigation,
subject to the limitations contained in Code Section 21-5-7.1, of
the merits of a written complaint by any person who believes that a
violation of this chapter has occurred, verified under oath to the
best information, knowledge, and belief by the person making such
complaint. If there are found no reasonable grounds to believe that
a violation has occurred, the complaint shall be dismissed, subject
to being reopened upon discovery of additional evidence or relevant
material. If the commission determines that there are such
reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, it
shall give notice by summoning the persons believed to have
committed the violation to a hearing. The hearing shall be
conducted in all respects in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title
50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The commission may
file a complaint charging violations of this chapter, and any
person aggrieved by the final decision of the commission is
entitled to judicial review in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title
50; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be
construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to
initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cognizance
as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this
chapter. (B) In any such
preliminary investigation referenced in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph, until such time as the commission determines that there
are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, it
shall not be necessary to give the notice by summons nor to conduct
a hearing in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia
Administrative Procedure Act'; (11) To report suspected violations of law to
the appropriate law enforcement authority; (12) To investigate upon a written complaint any
illegal use of public employees in a political campaign by any
candidate; (13) To issue,
upon written request, and publish written advisory opinions on the
requirements of this chapter, based on a real or hypothetical set
of circumstances; and each such written advisory opinion shall be
issued within 60 days of the written request for the advisory
opinion. The commission shall make all advisory opinions that were
issued after January 9, 2006, publicly available for review and
shall post these and all future opinions on the
commissiońs
website and the commission shall make all advisory opinions that
were issued prior to January 9, 2006, publicly available for review
and shall post these opinions on the commissiońs
website. No liability shall be imposed under this chapter for any
act or omission made in conformity with a written advisory opinion
* * *
shall post these orders on the commissiońs
website. Such orders shall serve as precedent for all future orders
and opinions of the commission; (15) To make public its conclusion that a
violation has occurred and the nature of such violation;
(16) To petition the superior court
within the county where the hearing was or is being conducted for
the enforcement of any order issued in connection with such
hearing; (17) To report to
the General Assembly and the Governor at the close of each fiscal
year concerning the action taken during that time, the names,
salaries, and duties of all individuals employed, and the funds
disbursed and to make such further report on the matters within its
jurisdiction as may appear desirable; (18) To carry out the procedures, duties, and
obligations relative to the commission set forth in this
chapter; (19) On a quarterly
basis, to prepare, update, and publish a report and post such
report on its website, listing the name of each filer who has not
filed the most recent campaign contribution disclosure report
required by Code Sections 21-5-34 and 21-5-34.1, the financial
disclosure statement required by Code Section 21-5-50, or the
disclosure report required by Code Section 21-5-73 within 30 days
of the date such report was due to be filed; (20) To publish overall lobbyist spending by
category. Such categories shall include gifts, meals,
entertainment, office supplies, lodging, equipment, advertising,
travel, and postage; (21) To
promulgate rules and regulations with respect to electronic
filings; and (22) To provide
and conduct semiannual training on the mechanics of electronic
filing and registration.