the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-6
21-5-6. (a) The commission is vested with the following
powers: (1) To meet at such
times and places as it may deem necessary; (2) To contract with other agencies, public or
private, or persons as it deems necessary for the rendering and
affording of such services, facilities, studies, and reports to the
commission as will best assist it to carry out its duties and
responsibilities; (3) To
cooperate with and secure the cooperation of every department,
agency, or instrumentality in the state government or its political
subdivisions in the furtherance of the purposes of this
chapter; (4) To employ an
executive secretary and such additional staff as the commission
deems necessary to carry out the powers delegated to the commission
by this chapter; (5) To issue
subpoenas to compel any person to appear, give sworn testimony, or
produce documentary or other evidence; (6) To institute and prosecute actions in the
superior courts, in its own name, seeking to enjoin or restrain any
violation or threatened violation of this chapter;
(7) To adopt in accordance with
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,'
such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the
purposes of this chapter; and (8) To do any and all things necessary or
convenient to enable it to perform wholly and adequately its duties
and to exercise the powers granted to it. (b) The commission shall have the following
duties: (1) To prescribe
forms to be used in complying with this chapter;
(2) To prepare and publish a manual
setting forth recommended uniform methods of accounting and
reporting for use by persons required by this chapter to file
statements and reports; (3)
To accept and file any information voluntarily supplied that
exceeds the requirements of this chapter; (4) To develop a filing, coding, and
cross-indexing system consonant with the purposes of this
chapter; (5) To adopt a
retention standard for records of the commission in accordance with
Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Records
Act'; (6) To prepare and
publish such other reports and technical studies as in its judgment
will tend to promote the purposes of this chapter;
(7) To provide for public
dissemination of such summaries and reports; (8) To determine whether the required statements
and reports have been filed and, if so, whether they conform to the
requirements of this chapter; (9) To make investigations, subject to the
limitations contained in Code Section 21-5-7.1, with respect to the
statements and reports filed under this chapter and with respect to
alleged failure to file any statements or reports required under
this chapter and upon receipt of the written complaint of any
person, verified under oath to the best information, knowledge, and
belief by the person making such complaint with respect to an
alleged violation of any provision of this chapter, provided that
nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit or
encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause
an investigation on its own cognizance as it deems necessary to
fulfill its obligations under this chapter; (10)(A) To conduct a preliminary investigation,
subject to the limitations contained in Code Section 21-5-7.1, of
the merits of a written complaint by any person who believes that a
violation of this chapter has occurred, verified under oath to the
best information, knowledge, and belief by the person making such
complaint. If there are found no reasonable grounds to believe that
a violation has occurred, the complaint shall be dismissed, subject
to being reopened upon discovery of additional evidence or relevant
material. If the commission determines that there are such
reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, it
shall give notice by summoning the persons believed to have
committed the violation to a hearing. The hearing shall be
conducted in all respects in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title
50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The commission may
file a complaint charging violations of this chapter, and any
person aggrieved by the final decision of the commission is
entitled to judicial review in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title
50; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be
construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to
initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cognizance
as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this
* * *