the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-50
21-5-50. (a)(1) Except as modified in subsection (c) of
this Code section with respect to candidates for state-wide elected
public office, each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A)
* * *
succeed himself or herself or for election to any other public
office subject to this chapter. For purposes of this subsection, a
public officer shall not be deemed to hold office in a year in
which the public officer holds office for less than 15 days.
(b) A financial disclosure statement
shall be in the form specified by the commission and shall
identify: (1) Each monetary
fee or honorarium which is accepted by a public officer from
speaking engagements, participation in seminars, discussion panels,
or other activities which directly relate to the official duties of
the public officer or the office of the public officer, with a
statement identifying the fee or honorarium accepted and the person
from whom it was accepted; (2) All fiduciary positions held by the
candidate for public office or the public officer, with a statement
of the title of each such position, the name and address of the
business entity, and the principal activity of the business
entity; (3) The name,
address, and principal activity of any business entity and the
office held by and the duties of the candidate for public office or
public officer within such business entity as of December 31 of the
covered year in which such candidate or officer has a direct
ownership interest which interest: (A) Is more than 5 percent of the total
interests in such business; or (B) Has a net fair market value of more than
$10,000.00; (4)(A) Each tract
of real property in which the candidate for public office or public
* * *
which aggregate $9,000.00 or more in a calendar year in which the
candidate (whether for himself or herself or on behalf of any
business) or any business in which such candidate or any member of
his or her family has a substantial interest or is an officer of
such business has transacted business with the government of the
State of Georgia, the government of any political subdivision of
the State of Georgia, or any agency of any such government;
and (B) Each transaction or
transactions which aggregate $9,000.00 or more in a calendar year
in which the candidate or any business in which such candidate or
any member of his or her family has a substantial interest or is an
officer of such business received any income of any nature from any
person who was at the time of such receipt of income represented by
a lobbyist registered with the commission pursuant to Article 4 of
this chapter. (2) The
financial disclosure statement required by paragraph (1) of this
subsection shall include an itemized list of the transactions
required to be reported, including the date of, dollar amount of,
and parties to each such transaction. However, with respect to any
transactions of a privileged nature only the total amount of such
transactions shall be required to be reported, and names, dates,
amounts of individual transactions, and other identifying data may
be omitted; and for this purpose 'transactions of a privileged
nature' shall include transactions between attorney and client,
* * *