the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-50
21-5-50. (a)(1) Except as modified in subsection (c) of
this Code section with respect to candidates for state-wide elected
public office, each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A)
* * *
be omitted; and for this purpose 'transactions of a privileged
nature' shall include transactions between attorney and client,
transactions between psychiatrist and patient, transactions between
physician and patient, and any other transactions which are by law
of a similar privileged and confidential nature.
(3) The financial disclosure
statement required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be
accompanied by a financial statement of the
candidatés
financial affairs for the calendar year prior to the year in which
the election is held and the first quarter of the calendar year in
which the election is held. (4) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) 'Agency' means any agency,
authority, department, board, bureau, commission, committee,
office, or instrumentality of the State of Georgia or any political
subdivision of the State of Georgia. (B) 'Financial statement' means a statement of a
candidatés
financial affairs in a form substantially equivalent to the short
form financial statement required for bank directors under the
rules of the Department of Banking and Finance. (C) 'Person' and 'transact business' shall have
the meanings specified in Code Section 45-10-20.
(D) 'Substantial interest' means the
direct or indirect ownership of 10 percent or more of the assets or
stock of any business. (5)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, if, due to
a special election or otherwise, a person does not qualify as a
candidate for nomination or election to public office until after
the filing date otherwise applicable, such person shall make the
filings required by this subsection within seven days after so
qualifying. (d) Beginning
January 9, 2006, all state-wide elected officials and members of
the General Assembly shall file financial disclosure statements
electronically. Prior to such date, electronic filing of financial
disclosure statements by such persons is permitted and encouraged
but not required. (e) Where
the financial disclosure statements required by paragraph (1) of
subsection (a) of this Code section are filed electronically, the
public officer, as that term is defined in subparagraphs (A)
through (E) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file a
notarized affidavit certifying that the electronic filing is
correct and no paper copy of the financial disclosure statement
shall be required to be filed. (f) Any disclosure report, statement, or other
document required to be filed under this chapter which is in the
possession of the Secretary of State shall be transferred to the
commission.