the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-50
21-5-50. (a)(1) Except as modified in subsection (c) of
this Code section with respect to candidates for state-wide elected
public office, each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A)
through (E) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file
with the commission not before the first day of January nor later
than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office
other than the year in which an election is held for such public
office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar
year; and each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as
a public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of
paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the
commission, no later than the fifteenth day following the date of
qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the
preceding calendar year. (2)
Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph
(22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the election
superintendent of the county of election of such public officer,
not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each
year in which such public officer holds office other than the year
in which an election is held for such public office, a financial
disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. Each person
who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as
defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county
of election, no later than the fifteenth day following the date of
qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the
preceding calendar year. (3)
Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (G) of paragraph
(22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the municipal clerk of
the municipality of election or, if there is no clerk, with the
chief executive officer of such municipality, not before the first
day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such
public officer holds office other than the year in which an
election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure
statement for the preceding calendar year. Each person who
qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as
defined in subparagraph (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall file with the municipal clerk of the municipality of
election or, if there is no clerk, with the chief executive officer
of such municipality, no later than the fifteenth day following the
date of qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement
for the preceding calendar year. (4) The filing officer shall review each
financial disclosure statement to determine that such statement is
in compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
(5) A public officer shall not,
however, be required to file such a financial disclosure statement
for the preceding calendar year in a year in which there occurs
qualifying for election to succeed such public officer, if such
public officer does not qualify for nomination for election to
succeed himself or herself or for election to any other public
office subject to this chapter. For purposes of this subsection, a
public officer shall not be deemed to hold office in a year in
which the public officer holds office for less than 15 days.
(b) A financial disclosure statement
shall be in the form specified by the commission and shall
identify: (1) Each monetary
fee or honorarium which is accepted by a public officer from
speaking engagements, participation in seminars, discussion panels,
or other activities which directly relate to the official duties of
the public officer or the office of the public officer, with a
statement identifying the fee or honorarium accepted and the person
from whom it was accepted; (2) All fiduciary positions held by the
candidate for public office or the public officer, with a statement
of the title of each such position, the name and address of the
business entity, and the principal activity of the business
entity; (3) The name,
address, and principal activity of any business entity and the
office held by and the duties of the candidate for public office or
public officer within such business entity as of December 31 of the
covered year in which such candidate or officer has a direct
ownership interest which interest: (A) Is more than 5 percent of the total
interests in such business; or (B) Has a net fair market value of more than
$10,000.00; (4)(A) Each tract
of real property in which the candidate for public office or public
officer has a direct ownership interest as of December 31 of the
covered year when that interest has a fair market value in excess
of $10,000.00. As used in this paragraph, the term 'fair market'
value means the appraised value of the property for ad valorem tax
purposes. The disclosure shall contain the county and state,
general description of the property, and whether the fair market
value is between (i) $10,000.00 and $100,000.00; (ii) $100,000.01
and $200,000.00; or (iii) more than $200,000.00;
(B) Each tract of real property in
which the candidate for public officés
spouse or public officeŕs
spouse has a direct ownership interest as of December 31 of the
covered year when that interest has a fair market value in excess
of $10,000.00. The disclosure shall contain the county and state,
general description of the property, and whether the fair market
value is between (i) $10,000.00 and $100,000.00; (ii) $100,000.01
* * *