the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-50
21-5-50. (a)(1) Except as modified in subsection (c) of
this Code section with respect to candidates for state-wide elected
public office, each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A)
* * *
office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar
year; and each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as
a public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of
paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the
commission, no later than the fifteenth day following the date of
qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the
preceding calendar year. (2)
Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph
(22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the election
superintendent of the county of election of such public officer,
not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each
year in which such public officer holds office other than the year
in which an election is held for such public office, a financial
disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. Each person
who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as
defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county
of election, no later than the fifteenth day following the date of
qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the
preceding calendar year. (3)
Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (G) of paragraph
(22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the municipal clerk of
the municipality of election or, if there is no clerk, with the
chief executive officer of such municipality, not before the first
* * *
succeed himself or herself or for election to any other public
office subject to this chapter. For purposes of this subsection, a
public officer shall not be deemed to hold office in a year in
which the public officer holds office for less than 15 days.
(b) A financial disclosure statement
shall be in the form specified by the commission and shall
identify: (1) Each monetary
fee or honorarium which is accepted by a public officer from
speaking engagements, participation in seminars, discussion panels,
or other activities which directly relate to the official duties of
the public officer or the office of the public officer, with a
statement identifying the fee or honorarium accepted and the person
from whom it was accepted; (2) All fiduciary positions held by the
candidate for public office or the public officer, with a statement
of the title of each such position, the name and address of the
business entity, and the principal activity of the business
entity; (3) The name,
address, and principal activity of any business entity and the
office held by and the duties of the candidate for public office or
public officer within such business entity as of December 31 of the
covered year in which such candidate or officer has a direct
ownership interest which interest: (A) Is more than 5 percent of the total
interests in such business; or (B) Has a net fair market value of more than
$10,000.00; (4)(A) Each tract
of real property in which the candidate for public office or public
* * *
department, commission, or authority created by the state, and
authorized and exempted from disclosure under Code Section
45-10-25, and the agency, department, commission, or authority
making the payments, and the general nature of the consideration
rendered for the source of the payments; and (11) No form prescribed by the commission shall
require more information or specify more than provided in the
several paragraphs of this Code section with respect to what is
required to be disclosed. (c)(1) Each person who qualifies with a
political party as a candidate for party nomination to a public
office elected state wide (including an incumbent public officer
elected state wide qualifying to succeed himself or herself) shall
file with the commission, not later than seven days after so
qualifying, a financial disclosure statement. Each person who
qualifies as a candidate for election to a public office elected
state wide through a nomination petition or convention shall
likewise file a financial disclosure statement not later than seven
days after filing his or her notice of candidacy. Such financial
disclosure statement shall comply with the requirements of
subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section and shall in addition
identify, for the preceding five calendar years:
(A) Each transaction or transactions
which aggregate $9,000.00 or more in a calendar year in which the
candidate (whether for himself or herself or on behalf of any
business) or any business in which such candidate or any member of
his or her family has a substantial interest or is an officer of
such business has transacted business with the government of the
State of Georgia, the government of any political subdivision of
the State of Georgia, or any agency of any such government;
and (B) Each transaction or
transactions which aggregate $9,000.00 or more in a calendar year
in which the candidate or any business in which such candidate or
any member of his or her family has a substantial interest or is an
officer of such business received any income of any nature from any
person who was at the time of such receipt of income represented by
a lobbyist registered with the commission pursuant to Article 4 of
this chapter. (2) The
financial disclosure statement required by paragraph (1) of this
subsection shall include an itemized list of the transactions
required to be reported, including the date of, dollar amount of,
and parties to each such transaction. However, with respect to any
transactions of a privileged nature only the total amount of such
transactions shall be required to be reported, and names, dates,
amounts of individual transactions, and other identifying data may
be omitted; and for this purpose 'transactions of a privileged
nature' shall include transactions between attorney and client,
* * *