the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-50
21-5-50. (a)(1) Except as modified in subsection (c) of
this Code section with respect to candidates for state-wide elected
public office, each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A)
through (E) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file
with the commission not before the first day of January nor later
than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office
other than the year in which an election is held for such public
office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar
year; and each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as
a public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of
paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the
commission, no later than the fifteenth day following the date of
qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the
preceding calendar year. (2)
Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph
(22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the election
superintendent of the county of election of such public officer,
not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each
year in which such public officer holds office other than the year
in which an election is held for such public office, a financial
disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. Each person
who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as
defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county
of election, no later than the fifteenth day following the date of
qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the
preceding calendar year. (3)
Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (G) of paragraph
(22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the municipal clerk of
the municipality of election or, if there is no clerk, with the
chief executive officer of such municipality, not before the first
day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such
public officer holds office other than the year in which an
election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure
statement for the preceding calendar year. Each person who
qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as
defined in subparagraph (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall file with the municipal clerk of the municipality of
election or, if there is no clerk, with the chief executive officer
of such municipality, no later than the fifteenth day following the
date of qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement
for the preceding calendar year. (4) The filing officer shall review each
financial disclosure statement to determine that such statement is
in compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
(5) A public officer shall not,
however, be required to file such a financial disclosure statement
for the preceding calendar year in a year in which there occurs
qualifying for election to succeed such public officer, if such
* * *