the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-41
21-5-41. (a) No person, corporation, political committee,
or political party shall make, and no candidate or campaign
committee shall receive from any such entity, contributions to any
candidate for state-wide elected office which in the aggregate for
an election cycle exceed: (1)
Five thousand dollars for a primary election; (2) Three thousand dollars for a primary run-off
election; (3) Five thousand
dollars for a general election; and (4) Three thousand dollars for a general
election runoff. (b) No
person, corporation, political committee, or political party shall
make, and no candidate or campaign committee shall receive from any
such entity, contributions to any candidate for the General
Assembly or public office other than state-wide elected office
which in the aggregate for an election cycle exceed:
(1) Two thousand dollars for a
primary election; (2) One
thousand dollars for a primary run-off election;
(3) Two thousand dollars for a
general election; and (4) One
thousand dollars for a general election runoff. (c) No business entity shall make any election
contributions to any candidate which when aggregated with
contributions to the same candidate for the same election from any
affiliated corporations exceed the per election maximum allowable
contribution limits for such candidate as specified in subsection
(a) of this Code section. (d)
Candidates and campaign committees may separately account for
contributions pursuant to Code Section 21-5-43. Candidates and
campaign committees not separately accounting for contributions
pursuant to such Code section shall not accept contributions for
any election in an election cycle prior to the conclusion of the
immediately preceding election in such cycle; provided, however,
that contributions may be accepted for a primary election at any
time in the election cycle prior to and including the date of such
primary election. Upon conclusion of each election, contributions
remaining unexpended may be expended on succeeding elections in the
election cycle, and contributions not exceeding the contribution
limits of this Code section may continue to be accepted for
repayment of campaign obligations incurred as a candidate in that
election except as provided in subsection (h) of this Code
section. (e) Candidates and
campaign committees shall designate on their disclosure reports the
election for which a contribution has been accepted. Any
contribution not so designated shall be presumed to have been
accepted for the election on or first following the date of the
contribution. (f) A
contribution by a partnership shall be deemed to have been made pro
rata by the partners as individuals for purposes of this Code
section, as well as by the partnership in toto unless the
partnership by proper action under its partnership agreement
otherwise directs allocation of the contribution among the
partners. At such direction of the partnership, the contribution
may be allocated in any proportion among the partners, including to
one or some but not all. Such allocation shall be indicated on the
face of any instrument constituting the contribution or on an
accompanying document referencing such instrument.
(g) The contribution limitations
established by this Code section shall not apply to a loan or other
contribution made to a campaign committee or candidate by the
candidate or a member of the family of the candidate.
(h) Any candidate or campaign
committee who incurs loans on or after January 9, 2006, in
connection with the candidatés
campaign for election shall not repay, directly or indirectly, such
loans from any contributions made to such candidate or any
authorized committee of such candidate after the date of the
election for which the loan was made to the extent that such loans
exceed $250,000.00. (i) The
contribution limits established by this Code section shall not
apply to a bona fide loan made to a candidate or campaign committee
by a state or federally chartered financial institution or a
depository institution whose deposits are insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation if: (1) Such loan is made in the normal course of
business with the expectation on the part of all parties that such
loan shall be repaid; and (2)
Such loan is based on the credit worthiness of the candidate and
the candidate is personally liable for the repayment of the
loan. (j) The contribution
limitations provided for in this Code section shall not include
contributions or expenditures made by a political party in support
of a party ticket or a group of named candidates.
(k) At the end of the election cycle
applicable to each public office as to which campaign contributions
are limited by this Code section and every four years for all other
elections to which this Code section is applicable, the
contribution limitations in this Code section shall be raised or
lowered in increments of $100.00 by regulation of the State Ethics
Commission pursuant to a determination by the commission of
inflation or deflation during such cycle or four-year period, as
determined by the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of
Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor, and such
limitations shall apply until next revised by the commission. The
commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation
of this subsection.