the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-40
21-5-40. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Affiliated committees' means
any two or more political committees (including a separate
segregated fund) established, financed, maintained, or controlled
by the same business entity, labor organization, person, or group
of persons, including any parent, subsidiary, branch, division,
department, or local unit thereof. (2) 'Affiliated corporation' means with respect
to any business entity any other business entity related thereto:
as a parent business entity; as a subsidiary business entity; as a
sister business entity; by common ownership or control; or by
control of one business entity by the other. (3) 'Business entity' shall have the same
meaning as provided in Code Section 21-5-3. (4) 'Election year' shall be construed and
applied separately for each elective office and means for each
elective office the calendar year during which a regular or special
election to fill such office is held. (4.1) 'Nonelection year' shall be construed and
applied separately for each elective office and means for each
elective office any calendar year during which there is no regular
or special election to fill such office. (5) 'Person' means an individual.
(6) 'Political committee' means: (A)
any partnership, committee, club, association, organization, party
caucus of the House of Representatives or the Senate, or similar
entity (other than a business entity) or any other group of persons
or entities which makes a contribution; or (B) any separate
segregated fund. (6.1)
'Political party' means any political party as that term is defined
in paragraph (25) of Code Section 21-2-2, as amended; provided,
however, that for purposes of this article, local, state, and
national committees shall be separate political parties.
(6.2) 'Public office' means the
office of each elected public officer as specified in paragraph
(22) of Code Section 21-5-3. (7) 'Separate segregated fund' means a fund
which is established, administered, and used for political purposes
by a business entity, labor organization, membership organization,
or cooperative and to which the business entity, labor
organization, membership organization, or cooperative solicits
contributions.