the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-4
21-5-4. (a) Those members serving on the State Campaign
and Financial Disclosure Commission prior to March 1, 1987, shall
serve for a term of office which expires March 1, 1987.
(b) There is created the State
Ethics Commission, with such duties and powers as are set forth in
this chapter. The commission shall be a successor to the State
Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission in all matters pending
before the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission on
March 1, 1987, and may continue to investigate, prosecute, and act
upon all such matters. The commission shall be governed by five
members appointed as follows: three members, not more than two of
whom shall be from the same political party, shall be appointed by
the Governor, two for terms of three years and one for a term of
two years; one member shall be appointed by the Senate Committee on
Assignments for a term of four years; and one member shall be
appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for a term
of four years. The initial members shall take office on March 2,
1987. Upon the expiration of a membeŕs
term of office, a new member, appointed in the same manner as the
member whose term of office expired as provided in this subsection,
shall become a member of the commission and shall serve for a term
of four years and until such membeŕs
successor is duly appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs in
the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed
to the unexpired term of office by the state official or the
committee that appointed the vacating member. Members of the
commission shall not serve for more than one complete term of
office; provided, however, that the members of the State Campaign
and Financial Disclosure Commission serving on March 1, 1987, shall
be eligible for appointment as initial members of the State Ethics
Commission. (c) All members
of the commission shall be residents of this state.
(d) Any person who:
(1) Has qualified to run for any
federal, state, or local public office within a period of five
years prior to such persońs
appointment; (2) Has held any
federal, state, or local public office within a period of five
years prior to such persońs
appointment; or (3) Serves as
an officer of any political party, whether such office is elective
or appointive and whether such office exists on a local, state, or
national level shall be
ineligible to serve as a member of the commission.
(e) The commission shall elect a
chairperson, a vice chairperson, and other officers as it deems
necessary. The members shall not be compensated for their services
but they shall be reimbursed in an amount equal to the per diem
received by the General Assembly for each day or portion thereof
spent in serving as members of the commission. They shall be paid
their necessary traveling expenses while engaged in the business of
the commission. (f) A
majority of the members of the commission constitutes a quorum for
the transaction of business. The vote of at least a majority of the
members present at any meeting at which a quorum is present is
necessary for any action to be taken by the commission. No vacancy
in the membership of the commission impairs the right of a quorum
to exercise all rights and perform all duties of the
commission. (g) Meetings of
the members of the commission shall be held at the call of the
chairperson or whenever any two members so request.