2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-34
21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall sign and file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidatés campaign committee shall file such candidatés reports with the commission and a copy of such report with the election superintendent of the county of such candidatés residence. (B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee as defined in Code Section 21-5-3 shall file the required disclosure reports with the commission. (2)(A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in this state or in a county or a municipal election in this state shall file a campaign contribution disclosure report as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such report shall only be required if such campaign committee has received contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All advertising pertaining to referendums shall identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer. (B) If a campaign committee is required to file a report under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, such report shall be filed with the commission for a state election or with the election superintendent of the county in the case of a county election or with the municipal clerk in the case of a municipal election. Any such report shall be filed 15 days prior to the date of the election; and a final report shall be filed prior to December 31 of the year in which the election is held. (3) A candidate for county office or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidatés campaign committee shall sign and file the required campaign contribution disclosure reports with the election superintendent in the respective county of election. (4) A candidate for municipal office or such candidatés campaign committee shall file the reports with the municipal clerk in the respective municipality of election or, if there is no clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality. (b)(1) All reports shall list the following: (A) As to any contributions of $101.00 or more, its amount and date of receipt, the election for which the contribution has been accepted and allocated, along with the name and mailing address of the contributor, and, if the contributor is an individual, that individuaĺs occupation and the name of
* * *