2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-34
21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recal
* * *
Code Section 21-5-33. Any unsuccessful candidate in an election who is required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports pursuant to this article and who receives contributions following such election to retire debts incurred in such campaign for elective office shall be required to file a supplemental campaign contribution disclosure report no later than December 31 of each year until such unpaid expenditures from such campaign are satisfied. (k) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, soil and water conservation district supervisors elected pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 2, the 'Soil and Water Conservation Districts Law,' shall not be required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports under this Code section. (l) In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, an additional filing fee of $25.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee of $50.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still not been filed; provided, however, a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final report. (m) It shall be the duty of the commission or any other officer or body which receives for filing any disclosure report or statement or other document required to be filed under this chapter to maintain with the filed document a copy of the postal markings or statutory overnight delivery service markings of any envelope, package, or wrapping in which the document was delivered for filing if mailed or sent after the date such filing was due. (n) Any disclosure report, statement, or other document required to be filed under this chapter which is in the possession of the Secretary of State shall be transferred to the commission.