the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-34
21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or
treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the
nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county
* * *
and does not seek reelection or election to some other
office; (II) On December 31
of the year in which such election was held if such candidate is
unsuccessful; or (III) If
such candidate is successful and seeks reelection or seeks election
to some other office the current reporting cycle shall end when the
reporting cycle for reelection or for some other office
begins; (iii) The first
report of a reporting cycle shall list the net balance on hand
brought forward from the previous reporting cycle, if any, and the
total contributions received during the period covered by the
report; (iv) Subsequent
reports shall list the total contributions received during the
period covered by the report and the cumulative total of
contributions received during the reporting cycle;
(v) The first report of a reporting
cycle shall list the total expenditures made during the period
covered by the report; (vi)
Subsequent reports shall list the total expenditures made during
the period covered by the report, the cumulative total of
expenditures made during the reporting cycle, and net balance on
hand; and (vii) If a public
officer seeks reelection to the same public office, or if the
public officer is a member of the General Assembly seeking
reelection in another district as a result of redistricting, the
net balance on hand at the end of the current reporting cycle shall
be carried forward to the first report of the applicable new
reporting cycle; and (E) The
corporate, labor union, or other affiliation of any political
* * *
affiliation of any political action committee, candidate, campaign
committee, or independent committee making a contribution of the
value of $101.00 or more. (3)
Whenever any independent committee makes an expenditure for the
purpose of financing any communication intended to affect the
outcome of an election, such communication shall clearly state that
it has been financed by such independent committee.
(g) Any campaign committee which
accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about
the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public
officer shall file campaign contribution disclosure reports with
the commission as follows: (1) An initial report shall be filed within 15
days after the date when the official recall petition forms were
issued to the sponsors; (2) A
second report shall be filed 45 days after the filing of the
initial report; (3) A third
report shall be filed within 20 days after the election
superintendent certifies legal sufficiency or insufficiency of a
recall petition; (4) A final
report shall be filed prior to December 31 of the year in which the
recall election is held or, in any case where such recall election
is not held, a final report shall be filed prior to December 31 of
any year in which such campaign committee accepts such
contributions or makes such expenditures; and (5) In the case of state officials or county
officials, a copy of each of the reports shall also be filed with
* * *
year until such unpaid expenditures from such campaign are
satisfied. (k)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the
contrary, soil and water conservation district supervisors elected
pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 2, the 'Soil and Water
Conservation Districts Law,' shall not be required to file campaign
contribution disclosure reports under this Code section.
(l) In addition to other penalties
provided under this chapter, an additional filing fee of $25.00
shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a
filing fee of $50.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after
the due date if the report has still not been filed; provided,
however, a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final
report. (m) It shall be the
duty of the commission or any other officer or body which receives
for filing any disclosure report or statement or other document
required to be filed under this chapter to maintain with the filed
document a copy of the postal markings or statutory overnight
delivery service markings of any envelope, package, or wrapping in
which the document was delivered for filing if mailed or sent after
the date such filing was due. (n) Any disclosure report, statement, or other
document required to be filed under this chapter which is in the
possession of the Secretary of State shall be transferred to the
commission.