2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-34
21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall sign and file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidatés campaign committee shall file such candidatés reports with the commission and a copy of such report with the election superintendent of the county of such candidatés residence. (B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee as defined in Code Section 21-5-3 shall file the required disclosure reports with the commission. (2)(A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in this state or in a county or a municipal election in this state shall file a campaign contribution disclosure report as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such report shall only be required if such campaign committee has received contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All advertising pertaining to referendums shall identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer. (B) If a campaign committee is required to file a report under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, such report shall be filed with the commission for a state election or with the election superintendent of the county in the case of a county election or with the municipal clerk in the case of a municipal election. Any such report shall be filed 15 days prior to the date of the election; and a final report shall be filed prior to December 31 of the year in which the election is held. (3) A candidate for county office or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidatés campaign committee shall sign and file the required campaign contribution disclosure reports with the election superintendent in the respective county of election. (4) A candidate for municipal office or such candidatés campaign committee shall file the reports with the municipal clerk in the respective municipality of election or, if there is no clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality. (b)(1) All reports shall list the following: (A) As to any contributions of $101.00 or more, its amount and date of receipt, the election for which the contribution has been accepted and allocated, along with the name and mailing address of the contributor, and, if the contributor is an individual, that individuaĺs occupation and the name of
* * *
General Assembly seeking reelection in another district as a result of redistricting, the net balance on hand at the end of the current reporting cycle shall be carried forward to the first report of the applicable new reporting cycle; and (E) The corporate, labor union, or other affiliation of any political action committee or independent committee making a contribution of $101.00 or more. (2) Each report shall be in such form as will allow for the separate identification of a contribution or contributions which are less than $101.00 but which become reportable due to the receipt of an additional contribution or contributions which when combined with such previously received contribution or contributions cumulatively equal or exceed $101.00. (c) Candidates or campaign committees which accept contributions, make expenditures designed to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate, or have filed a declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions pursuant to subsection (g) of Code Section 21-5-30 shall file campaign contribution disclosure reports in compliance with the following schedule: (1) In each nonelection year on June 30 and December 31; (2) In each year in which the candidate qualifies to run for public office: (A) On March 31, June 30, September 30, October 25, and December 31; (B) Six days before any run-off primary or election in which the candidate is listed on the ballot; and (C) During the period of time between the last report due prior to the date of any election for which the candidate is qualified and the date of such election, all contributions of $1,000.00 or more shall be reported within two business days of receipt to the location where the original disclosure report for such candidate or committee was filed and also reported on the next succeeding regularly scheduled campaign contribution disclosure report; (3) If the candidate is candidate in a special primary or special primary runoff, 15 days prior to the special primary and six days prior to the special primary runoff; and (4) If the candidate is candidate in a special election or special election runoff, 15 days prior to the special election and six days prior to the special election runoff. All persons or entities required to file reports shall have a five-day grace period in filing the required reports, except that the grace period shall be two days for required reports prior to run-off primaries or run-off elections, and no grace period shall apply to contributions required to be reported within two business days. Except as provided for electronic filing, the mailing of such reports by United States mail with adequate postage affixed, within the required filing time as determined by the official United States postage date cancellation, shall be
* * *