the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-34
21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or
treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the
nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county
* * *
campaign committee shall file such candidatés
reports with the commission and a copy of such report with the
election superintendent of the county of such
candidatés
residence. (B) The
chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee as defined
in Code Section 21-5-3 shall file the required disclosure reports
with the commission. (2)(A)
Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes
expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by
the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the
ballot in this state or in a county or a municipal election in this
state shall file a campaign contribution disclosure report as
prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such report
shall only be required if such campaign committee has received
contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign
committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All
advertising pertaining to referendums shall identify the principal
officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name
and title of the principal officer. (B) If a campaign committee is required to file
a report under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, such report
shall be filed with the commission for a state election or with the
election superintendent of the county in the case of a county
election or with the municipal clerk in the case of a municipal
election. Any such report shall be filed 15 days prior to the date
of the election; and a final report shall be filed prior to
December 31 of the year in which the election is held.
(3) A candidate for county office or
the chairperson or treasurer of such candidatés
campaign committee shall sign and file the required campaign
contribution disclosure reports with the election superintendent in
the respective county of election. (4) A candidate for municipal office or such
candidatés
campaign committee shall file the reports with the municipal clerk
in the respective municipality of election or, if there is no
clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality.
(b)(1) All reports shall list the
following: (A) As to any
contributions of $101.00 or more, its amount and date of receipt,
the election for which the contribution has been accepted and
allocated, along with the name and mailing address of the
contributor, and, if the contributor is an individual, that
individuaĺs
occupation and the name of his or her employer. Such contributions
shall include, but shall not be limited to, the purchase of tickets
for events such as dinners, luncheons, rallies, and similar
fundraising events coordinated for the purpose of raising campaign
contributions for the reporting person; (B) As to any expenditure of $101.00 or more,
its amount and date of expenditure, the name and mailing address of
the recipient receiving the expenditure, and, if that recipient is
an individual, that individuaĺs
occupation and the name of his or her employer and the general
purpose of the expenditure; (C) When a contribution consists of a loan,
advance, or other extension of credit, the report shall also
contain the name of the lending institution or party making the
advance or extension of credit and the names, mailing addresses,
occupations, and places of employment of all persons having any
liability for repayment of the loan, advance, or extension of
credit; and, if any such persons shall have a fiduciary
relationship to the lending institution or party making the advance
or extension of credit, the report shall specify such
relationship; (D) Total
contributions received and total expenditures made as
* * *