2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-34
21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recal
* * *
contribution disclosure reports in the same places and at the same times as required of the candidates they are supporting, but such persons shall not be required to file copies of campaign contribution disclosure reports with local election superintendents as is required of candidates for membership in the General Assembly. The following persons shall be exempt from the foregoing registration and reporting requirements: (1) Individuals making aggregate contributions of $25,000.00 or less directly to candidates or the candidateścampaign committees in one calendar year; (2) Persons other than individuals making aggregate contributions and expenditures to or on behalf of candidates of $25,000.00 or less in one calendar year; and (3) Contributors who make contributions to only one candidate during one calendar year. (f)(1) Any independent committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures for the purpose of affecting the outcome of an election or advocates the election or defeat of any candidate shall file disclosure reports with the commission as follows: (A) On the first day of each of the two calendar months preceding any such election; (B) Two weeks prior to the date of such election; and (C) Within the two-week period prior to the date of such election the independent committee shall report within two business days any contributions or expenditure of more than $1,000.00. The independent committee shall file a final report prior to December 31 of the year in which the election is held and shall file supplemental reports on June 30 and December 31 of each year that such independent committee continues to accept contributions or make expenditures. (2) Reports filed by independent committees shall list the following: (A) The amount and date of receipt, along with the name, mailing address, occupation, and employer of any person making a contribution of $101.00 or more; (B) The name, mailing address, occupation, and employer of any person to whom an expenditure or provision of goods or services of the value of $101.00 or more is made and the amount, date, and general purpose thereof, including the name of the candidate or candidates, if any, on behalf of whom, or in support of or in opposition to whom, the expenditure or provision was made; (C) Total expenditures made as follows: (i) Expenditures shall be reported for the applicable reporting year; (ii) The first report of a reporting year shall list the total expenditures made during the period covered by the report; and (iii) Subsequent reports shall list the total expenditures made during the period covered by the report, the cumulative total of expenditures made during the reporting year, and net balance on hand; and (D) The corporate, labor union, or other affiliation of any political action committee, candidate, campaign committee, or independent committee making a contribution of the value of $101.00 or more. (3) Whenever any independent committee makes an expenditure for the purpose of financing any communication intended to affect the outcome of an election, such communication shall clearly state that it has been financed by such independent committee. (g) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer shall file campaign contribution disclosure reports with the commission as follows: (1) An initial report shall be filed within 15 days after the date when the official recall petition forms were issued to the sponsors; (2) A second report shall be filed 45 days after the filing of the initial report; (3) A third report shall be filed within 20 days after the election superintendent certifies legal sufficiency or insufficiency of a recall petition; (4) A final report shall be filed prior to December 31 of the year in which the recall election is held or, in any case where such recall election is not held, a final report shall be filed prior to December 31 of any year in which such campaign committee accepts such contributions or makes such expenditures; and (5) In the case of state officials or county officials, a copy of each of the reports shall also be filed with the election superintendent in the county of residence of the official sought to be recalled. In the case of municipal officials, a copy of the reports shall also be filed with the municipal clerk in the municipality of residence of the official sought to be recalled or, if there is no clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality. Each filing officer shall forward a copy of the reporting forms required by this Code section to each candidate or public officer holding elective office required to file such report within a reasonable time prior to each filing. (h) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures
* * *