the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-34
21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or
treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the
nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county
* * *
contributions to, accepts contributions for, or makes expenditures
on behalf of candidates, and any independent committee, shall file
a registration with the commission in the same manner as is
required of campaign committees prior to accepting or making
contributions or expenditures. Such persons, other than independent
committees, shall also file campaign contribution disclosure
reports in the same places and at the same times as required of the
candidates they are supporting, but such persons shall not be
required to file copies of campaign contribution disclosure reports
with local election superintendents as is required of candidates
for membership in the General Assembly. The following persons shall
be exempt from the foregoing registration and reporting
requirements: (1) Individuals
making aggregate contributions of $25,000.00 or less directly to
candidates or the candidateścampaign
committees in one calendar year; (2) Persons other than individuals making
aggregate contributions and expenditures to or on behalf of
candidates of $25,000.00 or less in one calendar year; and
(3) Contributors who make
contributions to only one candidate during one calendar
year. (f)(1) Any independent
committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures for the
purpose of affecting the outcome of an election or advocates the
election or defeat of any candidate shall file disclosure reports
with the commission as follows: (A) On the first day of each of the two calendar
months preceding any such election; (B) Two weeks prior to the date of such
election; and (C) Within the
two-week period prior to the date of such election the independent
committee shall report within two business days any contributions
or expenditure of more than $1,000.00. The independent committee shall file a final
report prior to December 31 of the year in which the election is
held and shall file supplemental reports on June 30 and December 31
of each year that such independent committee continues to accept
contributions or make expenditures. (2) Reports filed by independent committees
shall list the following: (A)
The amount and date of receipt, along with the name, mailing
address, occupation, and employer of any person making a
contribution of $101.00 or more; (B) The name, mailing address, occupation, and
employer of any person to whom an expenditure or provision of goods
or services of the value of $101.00 or more is made and the amount,
date, and general purpose thereof, including the name of the
candidate or candidates, if any, on behalf of whom, or in support
of or in opposition to whom, the expenditure or provision was
made; (C) Total expenditures
made as follows: (i)
Expenditures shall be reported for the applicable reporting
year; (ii) The first report
of a reporting year shall list the total expenditures made during
the period covered by the report; and (iii) Subsequent reports shall list the total
* * *
campaign for elective office or used as provided in subsection (b)
of Code Section 21-5-33. Any unsuccessful candidate in an election
who is required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports
pursuant to this article and who receives contributions following
such election to retire debts incurred in such campaign for
elective office shall be required to file a supplemental campaign
contribution disclosure report no later than December 31 of each
year until such unpaid expenditures from such campaign are
satisfied. (k)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the
contrary, soil and water conservation district supervisors elected
pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 2, the 'Soil and Water
Conservation Districts Law,' shall not be required to file campaign
contribution disclosure reports under this Code section.
(l) In addition to other penalties
provided under this chapter, an additional filing fee of $25.00
shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a
filing fee of $50.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after
the due date if the report has still not been filed; provided,
however, a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final
report. (m) It shall be the
duty of the commission or any other officer or body which receives
for filing any disclosure report or statement or other document
required to be filed under this chapter to maintain with the filed
document a copy of the postal markings or statutory overnight
delivery service markings of any envelope, package, or wrapping in
which the document was delivered for filing if mailed or sent after
the date such filing was due. (n) Any disclosure report, statement, or other
document required to be filed under this chapter which is in the
possession of the Secretary of State shall be transferred to the
commission.