the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-34.1
21-5-34.1. (a) Candidates seeking election to
constitutional offices, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals,
and the Public Service Commission shall use electronic means to
file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the
commission upon having raised or spent a minimum of $20,000.00 in
an election cycle. Under that threshold, electronic filing is
permitted and encouraged but not required. (b) Candidates seeking election to the General
Assembly, superior courts, and the office of district attorney
shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution
disclosure reports with the commission, as specified in Code
Section 21-5-34, upon having raised or spent a minimum of
$10,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures
received or made prior to reaching such threshold need not be
electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative
totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and
encouraged but not required. (c) Candidates seeking election to county or
municipal offices shall use electronic means to file their campaign
contribution disclosure reports with the election superintendent of
their county or the municipal clerk or chief executive officer of
their municipality, as specified in Code Section 21-5-34, upon
having raised or spent a minimum of $10,000.00 in an election
cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior to
reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if
previously reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that
threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not
required. (d) Political
action committees, independent committees, and any persons
otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution
disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports
with the commission upon having raised or spent $5,000.00 in a
calendar year. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted
and encouraged but not required. (e) When campaign contribution disclosure
reports are filed electronically as provided in subsections (a)
through (d) of this Code section, the filer shall only submit to
the commission a notarized affidavit certifying that the electronic
filing is correct by United States mail, with adequate postage
affixed. (f) When campaign
contribution disclosure reports are filed electronically, as
provided in subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section, no
paper copy of the report shall be filed.