the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-33
21-5-33. (a) Contributions to a candidate, a campaign
committee, or a public officer holding elective office and any
proceeds from investing such contributions shall be utilized only
to defray ordinary and necessary expenses, which may include any
loan of money from a candidate or public officer holding elective
office to the campaign committee of such candidate or such public
officer, incurred in connection with such candidate´s
campaign for elective office or such public officer´s
fulfillment or retention of such office. (b)(1) All contributions received by a candidate
or such candidate´s campaign committee or a public officer
holding elective office in excess of those necessary to defray
expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as
determined by such candidate or such public officer may only be
used as follows: (A) As
contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C.
170(c) as said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which
additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit
organizations; (B) Except as
otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, for
transferral without limitation to any national, state, or local
committee of any political party or to any candidate;
(C) For transferral without
limitation to persons making such contributions, not to exceed the
total amount cumulatively contributed by each such
transferee; (D) For use in
future campaigns for only that elective office for which those
contributions were received. With respect to contributions held on
January 1, 1992, or received thereafter, in the event the
candidate, campaign committee, or public officer holding elective
office has not designated, prior to receiving contributions to
which this Code section is applicable, the office for which
campaign contributions are received thereby, those contributions
shall be deemed to have been received for the elective office which
the candidate held at the time the contributions were received or,
if the candidate did not then hold elective office, those
contributions shall be deemed to have been received for that
elective office for which that person was a candidate most recently
following the receipt of such contributions; or (E) For repayment of any prior campaign
obligations incurred as a candidate. (2) Any candidate or public officer holding
elective office may provide in the will of such candidate or such
public officer that the contributions shall be spent in any of the
authorized manners upon the death of such candidate or such public
officer; and, in the absence of any such direction in the probated
will of such candidate or such public officer, the contributions
shall be paid to the treasury of the state party with which such
candidate or such public officer was affiliated in such
candidate´s or such public officer´s last election or
elective office after the payment of any expenses pursuant to
subsection (a) of this Code section. Notwithstanding any other
provisions of this paragraph, the personal representative or
executor of the estate shall be allowed to use or pay out funds in
the campaign account in any manner authorized in subparagraphs (A)
through (E) of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(c) Contributions and interest
thereon, if any, shall not constitute personal assets of such
candidate or such public officer. (d)(1) Contributions received by a campaign
committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer
holding elective office or to oppose the recall of a public officer
holding elective office or any person or to bring about the
approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional
amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a proposed question which is
to appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election and any
proceeds derived from investing such contributions shall be
utilized only to defray ordinary and necessary expenses associated
with influencing the voters on such issue. (2) All contributions received by a campaign
committee as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection in excess
of those necessary to defray expenses relative to the influencing
of voters on such issue as determined by the campaign committee may
only be used as follows: (A)
Contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C.
170(c) as such federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which
additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit
organizations; or (B) For
repayment on a pro rata basis to persons making such
contributions.