the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-30
21-5-30. (a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of Code
Section 21-5-34, no contributions to bring about the nomination or
election of a candidate for any office shall be made or accepted
except directly to or by a candidate or such
candidatés
campaign committee which is organized for the purpose of bringing
about the nomination or election of any such candidate; and no
contributions to bring about the recall of a public officer or to
oppose the recall of a public officer or to bring about the
approval or rejection by the voters of a proposed constitutional
amendment, state-wide referendum, or proposed question at the
state, municipal, or county level shall be made or accepted except
directly to or by a campaign committee organized for that
purpose. (b) Each candidate
shall maintain records and file reports as required by this chapter
or shall have a campaign committee for the purposes of maintaining
records and filing reports as required by this chapter. Every
campaign committee shall have a chairperson and a treasurer, except
that the candidate may serve as the chairperson and treasurer.
Before a campaign committee accepts contributions, the name and
address of the chairperson and treasurer shall be filed with the
commission. When a candidate has been elected to public office, the
registration of that candidatés
campaign committee with the commission shall remain in effect so
long as the candidate remains in office until and unless the
registration is canceled by the campaign committee or the
candidate. The same person may serve as chairperson and treasurer.
No contributions shall be accepted by or on behalf of the campaign
committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of
chairperson or treasurer of the campaign committee.
(c) Contributions of money received
pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be deposited
in a campaign depository account opened and maintained by the
candidate or the campaign committee. The account may be an
interest-bearing account; provided, however, that any interest
earned on such account shall be reported and may only be used for
the purposes allowed for contributions under this chapter. Those
who elect the separate accounting option as provided in Code
Section 21-5-43 may also open, but are not required to open, a
separate campaign depository account for each election for which
contributions are accepted and allocated beyond their next upcoming
election. (d) Unless
otherwise reported individually, where separate contributions of
less than $101.00 are knowingly received from a common source, such
contributions shall be aggregated for reporting purposes. For
purposes of fulfilling such aggregation requirement, members of the
family, members of the same firm or partnership, or employees of
the same person, as defined in paragraph (19) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall be considered to be a common source; provided,
however, that the purchase of tickets for not more than $25.00 each
and for or attendance at a fundraising event by members of the
family, members of the same firm or partnership, or employees of
the same person shall not be considered to be contributions from a
common source except to the extent that tickets are purchased as a
block. (e) The making and
acceptance of anonymous contributions are prohibited. Any anonymous
contributions received by a candidate or campaign committee shall
be transmitted to the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal
Services for deposit in the state treasury, and the fact of such
contribution and transmittal shall be reported to the
commission. (f) A person
acting on behalf of a public utility corporation regulated by the
Public Service Commission shall not make, directly or indirectly,
any contribution to a political campaign. This subsection shall not
apply to motor carriers whose rates are not regulated by the Public
Service Commission. Any person who knowingly violates this
subsection with respect to a member of the Public Service
Commission, a candidate for the Public Service Commission, or the
campaign committee of a candidate for the Public Service Commission
shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment
for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to
exceed $10,000.00, or both; and any person who knowingly violates
this subsection with respect to any other public officer, a
candidate for such other public office, or the campaign committee
of a candidate for such other public office shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor. (g) Neither a
candidate who is not a public officer nor his or her campaign
committee may lawfully accept a campaign contribution until the
candidate has filed with the commission or appropriate local filing
officer a declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions
which shall include the name and address of the candidate and the
names and addresses of his or her campaign committee officers, if
any.